West Georgia Classic 14U Schedule & Standings

PITCHERS WILL BE PITCHING FROM CARPETED MOUNDS. NO METAL SPIKES ALLOWED. PLEASE HAVE YOUR PITCHERS WEAR TURFS, TENNIS SHOES, OR RUBBER CLEATS. THANK YOU.

Participating Teams

Druid Hills Blue Claws Sharpsburg All-Stars
Acworth Warriors DC Aces
New Georgia Elite Sharon Springs Spartans
Kennesaw Generals Winston Nationals

14U Schedule

DateGameTimeResultsField
2018-06-16 09:00:00June 16, 2018 Acworth Warriors vs New Georgia Elite 09:00:009:00 am3 - 6Winston Park- Field 7
2018-06-16 09:00:00June 16, 2018 Winston Nationals vs Sharpsburg All-Stars 09:00:009:00 am15 - 0Winston Park- Field 6
2018-06-16 11:00:00June 16, 2018 Kennesaw Generals vs Sharon Springs Spartans 11:00:0011:00 am8 - 5Winston Park- Field 7
2018-06-16 11:00:00June 16, 2018 Druid Hills Blue Claws vs DC Aces 11:00:0011:00 am13 - 1Winston Park- Field 6
2018-06-16 13:00:00June 16, 2018 Winston Nationals vs Acworth Warriors 13:00:001:00 pm20 - 1Winston Park- Field 6
2018-06-16 13:00:00June 16, 2018 Sharpsburg All-Stars vs New Georgia Elite 13:00:001:00 pm6 - 22Winston Park- Field 7
2018-06-16 15:00:00June 16, 2018 Druid Hills Blue Claws vs Kennesaw Generals 15:00:003:00 pm17 - 4Winston Park- Field 6
2018-06-16 15:00:00June 16, 2018 DC Aces vs Sharon Springs Spartans 15:00:003:00 pm7 - 6Winston Park- Field 7

 

Gold Bracket Seeds

  1. Winston Nationals
  2. Druid Hills Blue Claws
  3. New Georgia Elite
  4. DC Aces

Silver Bracket Seeds

  1. Kennesaw Generals
  2. Sharon Springs Spartans
  3. Acworth Warriors
  4. Sharpsburg All-Stars

THE TOP 4 TEAMS WILL BE SEEDED 1-4 AFTER POOL PLAY AND WILL BE PLACED INTO THE GOLD CHAMPIONSHIP BRACKET.

All-Star Baseball wants to wish everyone a Happy Fathers Day.

Sunday - Gold Championship Bracket – (Winston Park Field 6)

Game 1: (Sunday @ 10:00AM) - (Winston Park Field 6) (Winston Nationals vs. DC Aces)
Winner: Winston Nationals
Game 2: (Sunday @ 12:00PM) - (Winston Park Field 6) (Druid Hills Blue Claws vs. New Georgia Elite)
Winner: Druid Hills Blue Claws

Game 3: (Sunday @ 2:00PM) – (Winston Park Field 6) Championship (Winston Nationals vs. Druid Hills Blue Claws)
Champion: Druid Hills Blue Claws

** No time limit in Championship game.
** Highest seeded team will be home team in Championship bracket.

THE REMAINING 4 TEAMS WILL BE SEEDED 1-4 AFTER POOL PLAY AND WILL BE PLACED INTO THE SILVER CHAMPIONSHIP BRACKET.

Sunday - Silver Championship Bracket – (Winston Park Field 7)

Game 1: (Sunday @ 10:00AM) - (Winston Park Field 7) (Kennesaw Generals vs. Sharpsburg All-Stars)
Winner: Sharpsburg All-Stars
Game 2: (Sunday @ 12:00PM) - (Winston Park Field 7) (Sharon Springs Spartans vs. Acworth Warriors)
Winner: Sharon Springs Spartans

Game 3: (Sunday @ 2:00PM) – (Winston Park Field 7) Championship (Sharpsburg All-Stars vs. Sharon Springs Spartans)
Champion: Sharon Springs Spartans

** No time limit in Championship game.
** Highest seeded team will be home team in Championship bracket.

YOUR POSITION IN THE STANDINGS TABLE DOES NOT REFLECT YOUR SEED FOR BRACKET PLAY! THIS TABLE DOES NOT CALCULATE HEAD-TO-HEAD MATCH-UPS DURING POOL PLAY. EACH TEAM WILL BE ASSIGNED A SEED FOR EACH BRACKET AND THAT WILL BE POSTED ABOVE!

14U Standings

PosTeamWLTRADiffRS
1Winston Nationals20013435
2Druid Hills Blue Claws20052530
3New Georgia Elite20091928
4DC Aces11019-118
5Kennesaw Generals11022-1012
6Sharon Springs Spartans02015-411
7Acworth Warriors02026-224
8Sharpsburg All-Stars02037-316