Walk-Off Classic 9U Schedule & Standings

Participating Teams

Wild Thangs Hotshots
Clarkdale Hammers DHYS Blue Devils
Alpharetta Eagles Hobgood Blue
Oregon Park Sharks (8U) Ridge Road Regulators

9U Schedule

Date Game Time Results Field
2022-07-23 08:00:00July 23, 2022 Oregon Park Sharks (8U) vs Hobgood Blue  08:00:008:00 am 10 – 11
Mauldin Park- Field 4
2022-07-23 08:00:00July 23, 2022 Clarkdale Hammers vs Alpharetta Eagles  08:00:008:00 am 7 – 10
Mauldin Park- Field 3
2022-07-23 09:45:00July 23, 2022 Clarkdale Hammers vs Hobgood Blue  09:45:009:45 am 6 – 11
Mauldin Park- Field 3
2022-07-23 11:30:00July 23, 2022 Alpharetta Eagles vs Oregon Park Sharks (8U)  11:30:0011:30 am 5 – 7
Mauldin Park- Field 3
2022-07-23 13:15:00July 23, 2022 Hotshots vs Ridge Road Regulators  13:15:001:15 pm 1 – 6
Mauldin Park- Field 3
2022-07-23 15:00:00July 23, 2022 Hotshots vs DHYS Blue Devils  15:00:003:00 pm 5 – 11
Mauldin Park- Field 3
2022-07-23 16:45:00July 23, 2022 Wild Thangs vs Ridge Road Regulators  16:45:004:45 pm 3 – 17
Mauldin Park- Field 3
2022-07-23 18:30:00July 23, 2022 Wild Thangs vs DHYS Blue Devils  18:30:006:30 pm 6 – 14
Mauldin Park- Field 3

Gold Bracket Seeds

  1. Ridge Road Regulators
  2. DHYS Blue Devils
  3. Hobgood Blue
  4. Oregon Park Sharks (8U)

Silver Bracket Seeds

  1. Alpharetta Eagles
  2. Hotshots
  3. Clarkdale Hammers
  4. Wild Thangs

THE (4) HIGHEST SEEDED TEAMS WILL BE SEEDED 1-4 AND PLACED INTO THE GOLD CHAMPIONSHIP BRACKET.

Sunday – Gold Championship Bracket – (Mauldin Park Field 3)

Game 1: (Sunday @ 9:00 AM) – (Mauldin Park Field 3) (Ridge Road Regulators vs. Oregon Park Sharks (8U))
Winner: Oregon Park Sharks (8U)
Game 2: (Sunday @ 10:45 AM) – (Mauldin Park Field 3) (DHYS Blue Devils vs. Hobgood Blue)
Winner: DHYS Blue Devils

Game 3: (Sunday @ 12:30 PM) – (Mauldin Park Field 3) Championship (Oregon Park Sharks (8U) vs. DHYS Blue Devils)
Champion: DHYS Blue Devils

** 1 hour & 40 minute time limit in Championship game. (Run rules apply)
** Highest seeded team will be home team in Championship bracket.

THE (4) REMAINING TEAMS WILL BE SEEDED 1-4 AND PLACED INTO THE SILVER CHAMPIONSHIP BRACKET.

Sunday – Silver Championship Bracket – (Mauldin Park Field 3)

Game 1: (Sunday @ 2:15 PM) – (Mauldin Park Field 3) (Alpharetta Eagles vs. Wild Thangs)
Winner: Alpharetta Eagles
Game 2: (Sunday @ 4:00 PM) – (Mauldin Park Field 3) (Hotshots vs. Clarkdale Hammers)
Winner: Clarkdale Hammers

Game 3: (Sunday @ 5:45 PM) – (Mauldin Park Field 3) Championship (Alpharetta Eagles vs. Clarkdale Hammers)
Champion: Clarkdale Hammers

** 1 hour & 40 minute time limit in Championship game. (Run rules apply)
** Highest seeded team will be home team in Championship bracket.

YOUR POSITION IN THE STANDINGS TABLE DOES NOT REFLECT YOUR SEED FOR BRACKET PLAY! THIS TABLE DOES NOT CALCULATE HEAD-TO-HEAD MATCH-UPS DURING POOL PLAY. EACH TEAM WILL BE ASSIGNED A SEED FOR EACH BRACKET AND THAT WILL BE POSTED ABOVE!

9U Standings

PosTeamWLTRADiffRS
1Ridge Road Regulators20041923
2DHYS Blue Devils200111425
3Hobgood Blue20016622
4Oregon Park Sharks (8U)11016117
5Alpharetta Eagles11014115
6Hotshots02017-116
7Clarkdale Hammers02021-813
8Wild Thangs02031-229