Walk-Off Classic 8U Schedule & Standings

Participating Teams

Sharpsburg Allstars Astros Tabu
East Marietta Spikes Chastain Lookouts
DHYS Red Devils AYBA Eagles
Hobgood Select Red East Side Thunder

8U Schedule

DateGameTimeResultsField
2020-07-24 18:00:00July 24, 2020 Chastain Lookouts vs Hobgood Select Red 18:00:006:00 pm22 - 0
Mauldin Park- Field 2
2020-07-24 19:30:00July 24, 2020 East Side Thunder vs East Marietta Spikes 19:30:007:30 pm21 - 1
Mauldin Park- Field 2
2020-07-25 08:00:00July 25, 2020 AYBA Eagles vs DHYS Red Devils 08:00:008:00 am10 - 6
Mauldin Park- Field 1
2020-07-25 09:30:00July 25, 2020 DHYS Red Devils vs Sharpsburg Allstars 09:30:009:30 am10 - 9
Mauldin Park- Field 1
2020-07-25 11:00:00July 25, 2020 AYBA Eagles vs Astros Tabu 11:00:0011:00 am11 - 13
Mauldin Park- Field 1
2020-07-25 12:30:00July 25, 2020 Sharpsburg Allstars vs Hobgood Select Red 12:30:0012:30 pm19 - 13
Mauldin Park- Field 1
2020-07-25 14:00:00July 25, 2020 Astros Tabu vs East Side Thunder 14:00:002:00 pm1 - 23
Mauldin Park- Field 1
2020-07-25 15:30:00July 25, 2020 Chastain Lookouts vs East Marietta Spikes 15:30:003:30 pm24 - 2
Mauldin Park- Field 1

** The Head to Head tiebreaker can only be applicable when ALL tied teams with the same record have played each other. If they all did not play each other, head to head gets thrown out and we go to the next tiebreaker, which is runs allowed. **

Gold Bracket Seeds

  1. Chastain Lookouts
  2. East Side Thunder
  3. AYBA Eagles
  4. DHYS Red Devils

Silver Bracket Seeds

  1. Sharpsburg Allstars
  2. Astros Tabu
  3. Hobgood Select Red
  4. East Marietta Spikes

THE (4) HIGHEST SEEDED TEAMS WILL BE SEEDED 1-4 AND PLACED INTO THE GOLD CHAMPIONSHIP BRACKET.

Sunday - Gold Championship Bracket – (Mauldin Park Field 1)

Game 1: (Sunday @ 12:30PM) - (Mauldin Park Field 1) (Chastain Lookouts vs. DHYS Red Devils)
Winner: Chastain Lookouts
Game 2: (Sunday @ 2:00PM) - (Mauldin Park Field 1) (East Side Thunder vs. AYBA Eagles)
Winner: East Side Thunder

Game 3: (Sunday @ 3:30PM) – (Mauldin Park Field 1) Championship (Chastain Lookouts vs. East Side Thunder)
Champion: East Side Thunder

** 1 hour & 30 minute time limit in Championship game. (Run rules apply)
** Highest seeded team will be home team in Championship bracket.


THE REMAINING (4) TEAMS WILL BE SEEDED 1-4 AND PLACED INTO THE SILVER CHAMPIONSHIP BRACKET.

Sunday - Silver Championship Bracket – (Mauldin Park Field 1)

Game 1: (Sunday @ 8:00AM) - (Mauldin Park Field 1) (Sharpsburg Allstars vs. East Marietta Spikes)
Winner: Sharpsburg Allstars
Game 2: (Sunday @ 9:30AM) - (Mauldin Park Field 1) (Astros Tabu vs. Hobgood Select Red)
Winner: Astros Tabu

Game 3: (Sunday @ 11:00AM) – (Mauldin Park Field 1) Championship (Sharpsburg Allstars vs. Astros Tabu)
Champion: Astros Tabu

** 1 hour & 30 minute time limit in Championship game. (Run rules apply)
** Highest seeded team will be home team in Championship bracket.

YOUR POSITION IN THE STANDINGS TABLE DOES NOT REFLECT YOUR SEED FOR BRACKET PLAY! THIS TABLE DOES NOT CALCULATE HEAD-TO-HEAD MATCH-UPS DURING POOL PLAY. EACH TEAM WILL BE ASSIGNED A SEED FOR EACH BRACKET AND THAT WILL BE POSTED ABOVE!

8U Standings

PosTeamWLTRADiffRS
1Chastain Lookouts20024446
2East Side Thunder20024244
3AYBA Eagles11019221
4DHYS Red Devils11019-316
5Sharpsburg Allstars11023528
6Astros Tabu11034-2014
7Hobgood Select Red02041-2813
8East Marietta Spikes02045-423