Walk-Off Classic 6U Schedule & Standings

Participating Teams

Powder Springs Choppers East Side Thunder
Acworth Warriors (5U) Sharon Springs White
South Cherokee Navy West Cobb Wahoos
East Marietta Spikes Zebulon Astros
East Cherokee Outlaws

6U Schedule

Date Game Time Results Field
2020-07-24 18:00:00July 24, 2020 South Cherokee Navy vs Acworth Warriors (5U)  18:00:006:00 pm 4 – 15
Mauldin Park- Field 1
2020-07-24 19:30:00July 24, 2020 East Side Thunder vs Sharon Springs White  19:30:007:30 pm 6 – 21
Mauldin Park- Field 1
2020-07-25 08:00:00July 25, 2020 East Cherokee Outlaws vs West Cobb Wahoos  08:00:008:00 am 5 – 21
Waleska Park- Field 3
2020-07-25 09:30:00July 25, 2020 East Marietta Spikes vs West Cobb Wahoos  09:30:009:30 am 5 – 27
Waleska Park- Field 3
2020-07-25 11:00:00July 25, 2020 East Cherokee Outlaws vs Zebulon Astros  11:00:0011:00 am 1 – 20
Waleska Park- Field 3
2020-07-25 12:30:00July 25, 2020 Zebulon Astros vs East Marietta Spikes  12:30:0012:30 pm 21 – 0
Waleska Park- Field 3
2020-07-25 14:00:00July 25, 2020 Acworth Warriors (5U) vs Powder Springs Choppers  14:00:002:00 pm 11 – 19
Waleska Park- Field 3
2020-07-25 15:30:00July 25, 2020 East Side Thunder vs South Cherokee Navy  15:30:003:30 pm 15 – 25
Waleska Park- Field 3
2020-07-25 17:00:00July 25, 2020 Powder Springs Choppers vs Sharon Springs White  17:00:005:00 pm 19 – 15
Waleska Park- Field 3

** The Head to Head tiebreaker can only be applicable when ALL tied teams with the same record have played each other. If they all did not play each other, head to head gets thrown out and we go to the next tiebreaker, which is runs allowed. **

Gold Bracket Seeds

  1. Zebulon Astros
  2. West Cobb Wahoos
  3. Powder Springs Choppers
  4. Acworth Warriors (5U)
  5. Sharon Springs White

Silver Bracket Seeds

  1. South Cherokee Navy
  2. East Cherokee Outlaws
  3. East Side Thunder
  4. East Marietta Spikes

THE (5) HIGHEST SEEDED TEAMS WILL BE SEEDED 1-5 AND PLACED INTO THE GOLD CHAMPIONSHIP BRACKET.

Sunday – Gold Championship Bracket – (Waleska Park Field 3)

Game 1: (Sunday @ 12:30PM) – (Waleska Park Field 3) (Acworth Warriors (5U) vs. Sharon Springs White)
Winner: Sharon Springs White
Game 2: (Sunday @ 2:00PM) – (Waleska Park Field 3) (Zebulon Astros vs. Sharon Springs White)
Winner: Zebulon Astros
Game 3: (Sunday @ 3:30PM) – (Waleska Park Field 3) (West Cobb Wahoos vs. Powder Springs Choppers)
Winner: West Cobb Wahoos

Game 4: (Sunday @ 5:00PM) – (Waleska Park Field 3) Championship (Zebulon Astros vs. West Cobb Wahoos)
Champion: West Cobb Wahoos

** 1 hour & 30 minute time limit in Championship game. (Run rules apply)
** Highest seeded team will be home team in Championship bracket.


THE REMAINING (4) TEAMS WILL BE SEEDED 1-4 AND PLACED INTO THE SILVER CHAMPIONSHIP BRACKET.

Sunday – Silver Championship Bracket – (Waleska Park Field 3)

Game 1: (Sunday @ 8:00AM) – (Waleska Park Field 3) (South Cherokee Navy vs. East Marietta Spikes)
Winner: South Cherokee Navy
Game 2: (Sunday @ 9:30AM) – (Waleska Park Field 3) (East Cherokee Outlaws vs. East Side Thunder)
Winner: East Side Thunder

Game 3: (Sunday @ 11:00AM) – (Waleska Park Field 3) Championship (South Cherokee Navy vs. East Side Thunder)
Champion: East Side Thunder

** 1 hour & 30 minute time limit in Championship game. (Run rules apply)
** Highest seeded team will be home team in Championship bracket.

YOUR POSITION IN THE STANDINGS TABLE DOES NOT REFLECT YOUR SEED FOR BRACKET PLAY! THIS TABLE DOES NOT CALCULATE HEAD-TO-HEAD MATCH-UPS DURING POOL PLAY. EACH TEAM WILL BE ASSIGNED A SEED FOR EACH BRACKET AND THAT WILL BE POSTED ABOVE!

6U Standings

PosTeamWLTRADiffRS
1Zebulon Astros20014041
2West Cobb Wahoos200103848
3Powder Springs Choppers200261238
4Acworth Warriors (5U)11023326
5Sharon Springs White110251136
6South Cherokee Navy11030-129
7East Cherokee Outlaws02041-356
8East Side Thunder02046-2521
9East Marietta Spikes02048-435