Walk-Off Classic 14U Schedule & Standings

PITCHERS WILL BE PITCHING FROM CARPETED MOUNDS. NO METAL SPIKES ALLOWED. PLEASE HAVE YOUR PITCHERS WEAR TURFS, TENNIS SHOES, OR RUBBER CLEATS. THANK YOU.

Participating Teams

Northside Yard Goats Hobgood Select Red
The Naturals (Hobbs) UC Traditions
Newnan Naturals Gray Bad News Bears
FCA Eagles (13U) Paulding County Snipers

14U Schedule

Date Game Time Results Field
2020-07-24 18:00:00July 24, 2020 Hobgood Select Red vs Northside Yard Goats  18:00:006:00 pm 7 – 15
Mauldin Park- Field 4
2020-07-24 20:00:00July 24, 2020 Bad News Bears vs Paulding County Snipers  20:00:008:00 pm 7 – 4
Mauldin Park- Field 4
2020-07-25 08:00:00July 25, 2020 The Naturals (Hobbs) vs FCA Eagles (13U)  08:00:008:00 am 4 – 8
Waleska Park- Field 1
2020-07-25 10:00:00July 25, 2020 UC Tradition vs The Naturals (Hobbs)  10:00:0010:00 am 7 – 14
Waleska Park- Field 1
2020-07-25 12:00:00July 25, 2020 FCA Eagles (13U) vs UC Tradition  12:00:0012:00 pm 2 – 7
Waleska Park- Field 1
2020-07-25 14:00:00July 25, 2020 Newnan Naturals Gray vs Bad News Bears  14:00:002:00 pm 6 – 3
Waleska Park- Field 1
2020-07-25 16:00:00July 25, 2020 Northside Yard Goats vs Newnan Naturals Gray  16:00:004:00 pm 8 – 9
Waleska Park- Field 1
2020-07-25 18:00:00July 25, 2020 Paulding County Snipers vs Hobgood Select Red  18:00:006:00 pm 7 – 7
Waleska Park- Field 1

** The Head to Head tiebreaker can only be applicable when ALL tied teams with the same record have played each other. If they all did not play each other, head to head gets thrown out and we go to the next tiebreaker, which is runs allowed. **

Gold Bracket Seeds

  1. Newnan Naturals Gray
  2. Bad News Bears
  3. FCA Eagles (13U)
  4. The Naturals (Hobbs)

Silver Bracket Seeds

  1. Northside Yard Goats
  2. UC Tradition
  3. Hobgood Select Red

THE (4) HIGHEST SEEDED TEAMS WILL BE SEEDED 1-4 AND PLACED INTO THE GOLD CHAMPIONSHIP BRACKET.

Sunday – Gold Championship Bracket – (Waleska Park Field 1)

Game 1: (Sunday @ 12:00PM) – (Waleska Park Field 1) (Newnan Naturals Gray vs. The Naturals (Hobbs))
Winner: The Naturals (Hobbs)
Game 2: (Sunday @ 2:00PM) – (Waleska Park Field 1) (Bad News Bears vs. FCA Eagles (13U))
Winner: Bad News Bears

Game 3: (Sunday @ 4:00PM) – (Waleska Park Field 1) Championship (The Naturals (Hobbs) vs. Bad News Bears)
Champion: The Naturals (Hobbs)

** 1 hour & 50 minute time limit in Championship game. (Run rules apply)
** Highest seeded team will be home team in Championship bracket.


THE REMAINING (3) TEAMS WILL BE SEEDED 1-3 AND PLACED INTO THE SILVER CHAMPIONSHIP BRACKET.

Sunday – Silver Championship Bracket – (Waleska Park Field 1)

Game 1: (Sunday @ 8:00AM) – (Waleska Park Field 1) (UC Tradition vs. Hobgood Select Red)
Winner: UC Tradition
Game 2: (Sunday @ 10:00AM) – (Waleska Park Field 1) Championship (Northside Yard Goats vs. UC Tradition)
Champion: UC Tradition

** 1 hour & 50 minute time limit in Championship game. (Run rules apply)
** Highest seeded team will be home team in Championship bracket.

YOUR POSITION IN THE STANDINGS TABLE DOES NOT REFLECT YOUR SEED FOR BRACKET PLAY! THIS TABLE DOES NOT CALCULATE HEAD-TO-HEAD MATCH-UPS DURING POOL PLAY. EACH TEAM WILL BE ASSIGNED A SEED FOR EACH BRACKET AND THAT WILL BE POSTED ABOVE!

14U Standings

PosTeamWLTRADiffRS
1Newnan Naturals Gray20011415
2Bad News Bears11010010
3FCA Eagles (13U)11011-110
4The Naturals (Hobbs)11015318
5Northside Yard Goats11016723
6UC Tradition11016-214
7Paulding County Snipers01114-311
8Hobgood Select Red01122-814