Memorial Day Shootout 14U Schedule & Standings

**THE 14U AGE GROUP WILL BE PITCHING OFF PORTABLE CARPETED MOUNDS. THE PITCHERS CANNOT WEAR METAL SPIKES ON THE MOUNDS. ONLY TURFS, TENNIS SHOES, AND RUBBER CLEATS ARE ALLOWED ON THE MOUNDS.

Participating Teams:

Lithia Springs Yard Goats DHYS Red Devils
DC Scrappers Canton Stingers
Union City All-Stars NYO Bulls (13U)
NYO Red Devils Norcross Blue Devils
Kennesaw General

14U Schedule

Date Game Time Results Field
Lithia Springs Yard Goats vs DC Scrappers 2019-05-24 18:00:00May 24, 2019 Lithia Springs Yard Goats vs DC Scrappers  18:00:006:00 pm 3 - 7
Hunter Memorial Park- Field 1
Kennesaw Generals vs NYO Red Devils 2019-05-24 20:00:00May 24, 2019 Kennesaw Generals vs NYO Red Devils  20:00:008:00 pm 2 - 7
Hunter Memorial Park- Field 1
Union City All-Stars vs NYO Bulls (13U) 2019-05-25 09:00:00May 25, 2019 Union City All-Stars vs NYO Bulls (13U)  09:00:009:00 am 1 - 11
Hunter Memorial Park- Field 1
DHYS Red Devils vs DC Scrappers 2019-05-25 11:00:00May 25, 2019 DHYS Red Devils vs DC Scrappers  11:00:0011:00 am 13 - 6
Hunter Memorial Park- Field 2
Norcross Blue Devils vs Canton Stingers 2019-05-25 11:00:00May 25, 2019 Norcross Blue Devils vs Canton Stingers  11:00:0011:00 am 10 - 11
Hunter Memorial Park- Field 1
Union City All-Stars vs Kennesaw Generals 2019-05-25 13:00:00May 25, 2019 Union City All-Stars vs Kennesaw Generals  13:00:001:00 pm 3 - 6
Hunter Memorial Park- Field 1
NYO Bulls (13U) vs Lithia Springs Yard Goats 2019-05-25 13:00:00May 25, 2019 NYO Bulls (13U) vs Lithia Springs Yard Goats  13:00:001:00 pm 4 - 3
Hunter Memorial Park- Field 2
Norcross Blue Devils vs NYO Red Devils 2019-05-25 15:00:00May 25, 2019 Norcross Blue Devils vs NYO Red Devils  15:00:003:00 pm 6 - 11
Hunter Memorial Park- Field 2
Canton Stingers vs DHYS Red Devils 2019-05-25 15:00:00May 25, 2019 Canton Stingers vs DHYS Red Devils  15:00:003:00 pm 0 - 16
Hunter Memorial Park- Field 1

Gold Bracket Seeds

  1. NYO Bulls (13U)
  2. DHYS Red Devils
  3. NYO Red Devils
  4. Kennesaw Generals
  5. DC Scrappers

Silver Bracket Seeds

  1. Canton Stingers
  2. Lithia Springs Yard Goats
  3. Union City All-Stars
  4. Norcross Blue Devils

THE (5) HIGHEST SEEDED TEAMS WILL BE SEEDED 1-5 AFTER POOL PLAY AND WILL BE PLACED INTO THE GOLD CHAMPIONSHIP BRACKET.

Sunday - Gold Championship Bracket – (Hunter Park Field 1)

Game 1: (Sunday @ 12:00PM) - (Hunter Park Field 1) (Kennesaw Generals vs. DC Scrappers)
Winner: DC Scrappers

Game 2: (Sunday @ 2:00PM) - (Hunter Park Field 1) (DHYS Red Devils vs. NYO Red Devils)
Winner: DHYS Red Devils

Game 3: (Sunday @ 4:00PM) - (Hunter Park Field 1) (NYO Bulls (13U) vs. DC Scrappers)
Winner: DC Scrappers

Game 4: (Sunday @ 6:00PM) - (Hunter Park Field 1) Championship (DHYS Red Devils vs. DC Scrappers)
Champion: DHYS Red Devils

** 2 hour time limit in Championship game. (Run rules apply)
** Highest seeded team will be home team in Championship bracket.

THE (4) REMAINING TEAMS WILL BE SEEDED 1-4 AFTER POOL PLAY AND WILL BE PLACED INTO THE SILVER CHAMPIONSHIP BRACKET.

Sunday - Silver Championship Bracket – (Hunter Park Field 1 & 2)

Game 1: (Sunday @ 8:00AM) - (Hunter Park Field 1) (Lithia Springs Yard Goats vs. Union City All-Stars)
Winner: Lithia Springs Yard Goats

Game 2: (Sunday @ 8:00AM) - (Hunter Park Field 2) (Canton Stingers vs. Norcross Blue Devils)
Winner: Norcross Blue Devils

Game 3:
(Sunday @ 10:00AM)
- (Hunter Park Field 1) Championship (Lithia Springs Yard Goats vs. Norcross Blue Devils)
Champion: Lithia Springs Yard Goats

** 2 hour time limit in Championship game. (Run rules apply)
** Highest seeded team will be home team in Championship bracket.

YOUR POSITION IN THE STANDINGS TABLE DOES NOT REFLECT YOUR SEED FOR BRACKET PLAY! THIS TABLE DOES NOT CALCULATE HEAD-TO-HEAD MATCH-UPS DURING POOL PLAY. EACH TEAM WILL BE ASSIGNED A SEED FOR EACH BRACKET AND THAT WILL BE POSTED ABOVE!

14U Standings

PosTeamWLTRADiffRS
1NYO Bulls (13U)20041115
2DHYS Red Devils20062329
3NYO Red Devils20081018
4Kennesaw Generals11010-28
5DC Scrappers11016-313
6Canton Stingers11026-1511
7Lithia Springs Yard Goats02011-56
8Union City All-Stars02017-134
9Norcross Blue Devils02022-616