Greater Atlanta Open 8U Schedule & Standings

Participating Teams

Hunter Park All-Stars Macedonia Mustangs
Sandy Springs Cyclones Kennesaw Express
Winston Nationals NYO Longhorns
Temple All-Stars Ola All-Stars
Paulding County All-Stars East Marietta Spikes
Sharpsburg All-Stars Powder Springs Wolfpack
Kennesaw Generals Druid Hills Red Devils
New Georgia Elite Fairplay River Bandits
Hobgood Storm

8U Schedule

DateGameTimeResultsField
2018-06-21 18:00:00June 21, 2018 Winston Nationals vs Powder Springs Wolfpack 18:00:006:00 pm-Hunter Memorial Park- Field 7
2018-06-21 18:00:00June 21, 2018 Hunter Park All-Stars vs Temple All-Stars 18:00:006:00 pm-Hunter Memorial Park- Red Field
2018-06-21 18:00:00June 21, 2018 Fairplay River Bandits vs Paulding County All-Stars 18:00:006:00 pm-Hunter Memorial Park- Field 8
2018-06-21 19:30:00June 21, 2018 Kennesaw Express vs East Marietta Spikes 19:30:007:30 pm-Hunter Memorial Park- Field 7
2018-06-21 19:30:00June 21, 2018 Kennesaw Generals vs Sharpsburg All-Stars 19:30:007:30 pm-Hunter Memorial Park- Red Field
2018-06-23 08:00:00June 23, 2018 Hunter Park All-Stars vs Fairplay River Bandits 08:00:008:00 am-Hunter Memorial Park- Red Field
2018-06-23 08:00:00June 23, 2018 New Georgia Elite vs Temple All-Stars 08:00:008:00 am-Hunter Memorial Park- Field 7
2018-06-23 09:30:00June 23, 2018 Druid Hills Red Devils vs New Georgia Elite 09:30:009:30 am-Hunter Memorial Park- Field 7
2018-06-23 09:30:00June 23, 2018 Hobgood Storm vs Sandy Springs Cyclones 09:30:009:30 am-Hunter Memorial Park- Red Field
2018-06-23 11:00:00June 23, 2018 Hobgood Storm vs Ola All-Stars 11:00:0011:00 am-Hunter Memorial Park- Red Field
2018-06-23 11:00:00June 23, 2018 Macedonia Mustangs vs Sandy Springs Cyclones 11:00:0011:00 am-Hunter Memorial Park- Field 7
2018-06-23 12:30:00June 23, 2018 Druid Hills Red Devils vs Macedonia Mustangs 12:30:0012:30 pm-Hunter Memorial Park- Field 7
2018-06-23 12:30:00June 23, 2018 NYO Longhorns vs Ola All-Stars 12:30:0012:30 pm-Hunter Memorial Park- Red Field
2018-06-23 14:00:00June 23, 2018 NYO Longhorns vs Paulding County All-Stars 14:00:002:00 pm-Hunter Memorial Park- Red Field
2018-06-23 14:00:00June 23, 2018 Kennesaw Express vs Powder Springs Wolfpack 14:00:002:00 pm-Hunter Memorial Park- Field 7
2018-06-23 15:30:00June 23, 2018 Winston Nationals vs Kennesaw Generals 15:30:003:30 pm-Hunter Memorial Park- Red Field
2018-06-23 15:30:00June 23, 2018 Sharpsburg All-Stars vs East Marietta Spikes 15:30:003:30 pm-Hunter Memorial Park- Field 7

THE (8) TEAMS WILL BE SEEDED 1-8 & WILL BE PLACED INTO THE  GOLD CHAMPIONSHIP BRACKET.

Sunday - Gold Championship Bracket – (Hunter Park Red Field)

Game 1: (Sunday @ 8:00AM) - (Hunter Park Red Field) (#4 Seed vs. #5 Seed)
Game 2: (Sunday @ 9:30AM) - (Hunter Park Red Field) (#1 Seed vs. #8 Seed)
Game 3: (Sunday @ 11:00AM) - (Hunter Park Red Field) (#3 Seed vs. #6 Seed)
Game 4: (Sunday @ 12:30PM) - (Hunter Park Red Field) (#2 Seed vs. #7 Seed)
Game 5: (Sunday @ 2:00PM) - (Hunter Park Red Field) (Game 1 Winner vs. Game 2 Winner)
Game 6: (Sunday @ 3:30PM) - (Hunter Park Red Field) (Game 3 Winner vs. Game 4 Winner)
Game 7: (Sunday @ 5:00PM) - (Hunter Park Red Field) Championship (Game 5 Winner vs. Game 6 Winner)

 ** No time limit in Championship game.
** Highest seeded team will be home team in Championship bracket.

THE NEXT (5) HIGHEST SEEDED TEAMS WILL BE SEEDED 1-5 & WILL BE PLACED INTO THE SILVER CHAMPIONSHIP BRACKET.

Sunday - Silver Championship Bracket – (Hunter Park Field 7)

Game 1: (Sunday @ 8:00AM) - (Hunter Park Field 7) (#4 Seed vs. #5 Seed)
Game 2: (Sunday @ 9:30AM) - (Hunter Park Field 7) (#2 Seed vs. #3 Seed)
Game 3: (Sunday @ 11:00AM) - (Hunter Park Field 7) (#1 Seed vs. Game 1 Winner)
Game 4: (Sunday @ 12:30PM) - (Hunter Park Field 7) Championship (Game 2 Winner vs. Game 3 Winner)

 ** No time limit in Championship game.
** Highest seeded team will be home team in Championship bracket.

THE REMAINING (4) HIGHEST SEEDED TEAMS WILL BE SEEDED 1-4 & WILL BE PLACED INTO THE BRONZE CHAMPIONSHIP BRACKET.

Sunday - Bronze Championship Bracket – (Hunter Park Field 7)

Game 1: (Sunday @ 2:00PM) - (Hunter Park Field 7) (#1 Seed vs. #4 Seed)
Game 2: (Sunday @ 3:30PM) - (Hunter Park Field 7) (#2 Seed vs. #3 Seed)
Game 3: (Sunday @ 5:00PM) - (Hunter Park Field 7) Championship (Game 1 Winner vs. Game 2 Winner)

 ** No time limit in Championship game.
** Highest seeded team will be home team in Championship bracket.

YOUR POSITION IN THE STANDINGS TABLE DOES NOT REFLECT YOUR SEED FOR BRACKET PLAY! THIS TABLE DOES NOT CALCULATE HEAD-TO-HEAD MATCH-UPS DURING POOL PLAY. EACH TEAM WILL BE ASSIGNED A SEED FOR EACH BRACKET AND THAT WILL BE POSTED ABOVE!

8U Standings

PosTeamWLTRADiffRS
1Druid Hills Red Devils000000
1East Marietta Spikes000000
1Fairplay River Bandits000000
1Hobgood Storm000000
1Hunter Park All-Stars000000
1Kennesaw Express000000
1Kennesaw Generals000000
1Macedonia Mustangs000000
1NYO Longhorns000000
1New Georgia Elite000000
1Ola All-Stars000000
1Paulding County All-Stars000000
1Powder Springs Wolfpack000000
1Sandy Springs Cyclones000000
1Sharpsburg All-Stars000000
1Temple All-Stars000000
1Winston Nationals000000