Greater Atlanta Open 14U Schedule & Standings

PITCHERS WILL BE PITCHING FROM CARPETED MOUNDS. NO METAL SPIKES ALLOWED. PLEASE HAVE YOUR PITCHERS WEAR TURFS, TENNIS SHOES, OR RUBBER CLEATS. THANK YOU.

Participating Teams

Sharpsburg All-Stars East Cherokee Outlaws
New Georgia Elite DC Aces
Hobgood Heat Winston Nationals
Kennesaw Generals

14U Schedule

DateGameTimeResultsField
2018-06-21 18:00:00June 21, 2018 DC Aces vs Sharpsburg All-Stars 18:00:006:00 pm14 - 5Hunter Memorial Park- Field 1
2018-06-23 08:00:00June 23, 2018 Winston Nationals vs New Georgia Elite 08:00:008:00 am12 - 3Hunter Memorial Park- Field 1
2018-06-23 10:00:00June 23, 2018 Sharpsburg All-Stars vs East Cherokee Outlaws 10:00:0010:00 am0 - 16Hunter Memorial Park- Field 1
2018-06-23 12:00:00June 23, 2018 Winston Nationals vs Hobgood Heat 12:00:0012:00 pm7 - 4Hunter Memorial Park- Field 1
2018-06-23 14:00:00June 23, 2018 New Georgia Elite vs Kennesaw Generals 14:00:002:00 pm11 - 14Hunter Memorial Park- Field 1
2018-06-23 16:00:00June 23, 2018 East Cherokee Outlaws vs Kennesaw Generals 16:00:004:00 pm6 - 12Hunter Memorial Park- Field 1
2018-06-23 16:00:00June 23, 2018 DC Aces vs Hobgood Heat 16:00:004:00 pm5 - 4Hunter Memorial Park- Field 2

Championship Bracket Seeds

  1. Winston Nationals
  2. DC Aces
  3. Kennesaw Generals
  4. East Cherokee Outlaws
  5. Hobgood Heat
  6. New Georgia Elite
  7. Sharpsburg All-Stars

THE (7) TEAMS WILL BE SEEDED 1-7 & WILL BE PLACED INTO THE CHAMPIONSHIP BRACKET.

Sunday - Championship Bracket – (Hunter Park Field 1 & 2)

Game 1: (Sunday @ 8:00AM) - (Hunter Park Field 1) (East Cherokee Outlaws vs. Hobgood Heat)
Winner: East Cherokee Outlaws
Game 2: (Sunday @ 8:00AM) -Hunter Park Field 2) (Kennesaw Generals vs. New Georgia Elite)
Winner: Kennesaw Generals
Game 3: (Sunday @ 10:00AM) - (Hunter Park Field 1) (DC Aces vs. Sharpsburg All-Stars)
Winner: DC Aces
Game 4: (Sunday @ 12:00PM) - (Hunter Park Field 1) (Winston Nationals vs. East Cherokee Outlaws)
Winner: Winston Nationals
Game 5: (Sunday @ 2:00PM) - (Hunter Park Field 1) (Kennesaw Generals vs. DC Aces)
Winner: DC Aces

Game 6: (Sunday @ 4:00PM) - (Hunter Park Field 1) Championship (Winston Nationals vs. DC Aces)
Champion: Winston Nationals

 ** No time limit in Championship game.
** Highest seeded team will be home team in Championship bracket.

YOUR POSITION IN THE STANDINGS TABLE DOES NOT REFLECT YOUR SEED FOR BRACKET PLAY! THIS TABLE DOES NOT CALCULATE HEAD-TO-HEAD MATCH-UPS DURING POOL PLAY. EACH TEAM WILL BE ASSIGNED A SEED FOR EACH BRACKET AND THAT WILL BE POSTED ABOVE!

14U Standings

PosTeamWLTRADiffRS
1Winston Nationals20071219
2DC Aces20091019
3Kennesaw Generals20017926
4East Cherokee Outlaws110121022
5Hobgood Heat02012-48
6New Georgia Elite02026-1214
7Sharpsburg All-Stars02030-255