State Championship 8U Schedule & Standings

Participating Teams

Hall County All-Stars Sharpsburg All-Stars
Murray County Hammerheads PTC All-Stars
East Marietta Spikes Kennesaw Express
NCB Wildcats Fairplay River Bandits
Lumpkin County All-Stars

8U Schedule

DateGameTimeResultsField
2018-07-06 18:00:00July 6, 2018 NCB Wildcats vs Kennesaw Express 18:00:006:00 pm3 - 18Mauldin Park-Field 1
2018-07-07 09:00:00July 7, 2018 East Marietta Spikes vs Hall County All-Stars 09:00:009:00 am2 - 20Mauldin Park-Field 3
2018-07-07 10:30:00July 7, 2018 Fairplay River Bandits vs PTC All-Stars 10:30:0010:30 am23 - 15Mauldin Park-Field 3
2018-07-07 12:00:00July 7, 2018 Hall County All-Stars vs PTC All-Stars 12:00:0012:00 pm19 - 18Mauldin Park-Field 3
2018-07-07 13:30:00July 7, 2018 Murray County Hammerheads vs Sharpsburg All-Stars 13:30:001:30 pm24 - 12Mauldin Park-Field 3
2018-07-07 13:30:00July 7, 2018 East Marietta Spikes vs Fairplay River Bandits 13:30:001:30 pm3 - 18Mauldin Park-Field 2
2018-07-07 15:00:00July 7, 2018 Lumpkin County All-Stars vs Sharpsburg All-Stars 15:00:003:00 pm19 - 4Mauldin Park-Field 2
2018-07-07 15:00:00July 7, 2018 Murray County Hammerheads vs NCB Wildcats 15:00:003:00 pm22 - 2Mauldin Park-Field 3
2018-07-07 16:30:00July 7, 2018 Kennesaw Express vs Lumpkin County All-Stars 16:30:004:30 pm17 - 23Mauldin Park-Field 3

Gold Bracket Seeds

  1. Murray County Hammerheads
  2. Fairplay River Bandits
  3. Hall County All-Stars
  4. Lumpkin Couny All-Stars
  5. Kennesaw Express

Silver Bracket Seeds

  1. East Marietta Spikes
  2. NCB Wildcats
  3. PTC All-Stars
  4. Sharpsburg All-Stars

THE 5 HIGHEST SEEDED TEAMS WILL BE SEEDED 1-5 AND PLACED INTO THE GOLD CHAMPIONSHIP BRACKET.

Sunday - Gold Championship Bracket – (Mauldin Park Field 3)

Game 1: (Sunday @ 9:00AM) - (Mauldin Park Field 3) (Lumpkin County All-Stars vs. Kennesaw Express)
Winner: Lumpkin County All-Stars
Game 2: (Sunday @ 10:30AM) - (Mauldin Park Field 3) (Murray County Hammerheads vs. Lumpkin County All-Stars)
Winner: Murray County Hammerheads
Game 3: (Sunday @ 12:00PM) - (Mauldin Park Field 3) (Fairplay River Bandits vs. Hall County All-Stars)
Winner: Fairplay River Bandits

Game 4: (Sunday @ 1:30PM) – (Mauldin Park Field 3) Championship (Murray County Hammerheads vs. Fairplay River Bandits)
Champion: Murray County Hammerheads

** No time limit in Championship game. (Run rules apply)
** Highest seeded team will be home team in Championship bracket.

THE REMAINING 4 TEAMS WILL BE SEEDED 1-4 AND PLACED INTO THE SILVER CHAMPIONSHIP BRACKET.

Sunday - Silver Championship Bracket – (Mauldin Park Field 2)

Game 1: (Sunday @ 12:00PM) - (Mauldin Park Field 2) (East Marietta Spikes vs. Sharpsburg All-Stars)
Winner: Sharpsburg All-Stars
Game 2: (Sunday @ 1:30PM) - (Mauldin Park Field 2) (NCB Wildcats vs. PTC All-Stars)
Winner: PTC All-Stars

Game 3: (Sunday @ 3:00PM) – (Mauldin Park Field 2) Championship (Sharpsburg All-Stars vs. PTC All-Stars)
Champion: PTC All-Stars

** No time limit in Championship game. (Run rules apply)
** Highest seeded team will be home team in Championship bracket.

YOUR POSITION IN THE STANDINGS TABLE DOES NOT REFLECT YOUR SEED FOR BRACKET PLAY! THIS TABLE DOES NOT CALCULATE HEAD-TO-HEAD MATCH-UPS DURING POOL PLAY. EACH TEAM WILL BE ASSIGNED A SEED FOR EACH BRACKET AND THAT WILL BE POSTED ABOVE!

8U Standings

PosTeamWLTRADiffRS
1Murray County Hammerheads200143246
2Fairplay River Bandits200182341
3Hall County All-Stars200201939
4Lumpkin County All-Stars200212142
5Kennesaw Express11026935
6East Marietta Spikes02038-335
7NCB Wildcats02040-355
8PTC All-Stars02042-933
9Sharpsburg All-Stars02043-2716