State Championship 8U Schedule & Standings

Participating Teams

Powder Springs Savages Brookwood National All-Stars
Canton Noles East Side Lightning
Acworth Warriors Blue Hobgood Heat

8U Schedule

DateGameTimeResultsField
2019-07-06 08:00:00July 6, 2019 Canton Noles vs Acworth Warriors Blue 08:00:008:00 am18 - 3
Mauldin Park- Field 3
2019-07-06 09:30:00July 6, 2019 Canton Noles vs East Side Lightning 09:30:009:30 am5 - 20
Mauldin Park- Field 3
2019-07-06 11:00:00July 6, 2019 Acworth Warriors Blue vs Brookwood National All-Stars 11:00:0011:00 am12 - 24
Mauldin Park- Field 3
2019-07-06 14:00:00July 6, 2019 Powder Springs Savages vs East Side Lightning 14:00:002:00 pm2 - 24
Mauldin Park- Field 3
2019-07-06 15:30:00July 6, 2019 Hobgood Heat vs Brookwood National All-Stars 15:30:003:30 pm13 - 28
Mauldin Park- Field 3
2019-07-06 17:00:26July 6, 2019 Powder Springs Savages vs Hobgood Heat 17:00:265:00 pm19 - 19
Mauldin Park- Field 3

Championship Bracket Seeds

  1. East Side Lightning
  2. Brookwood National All-Stars
  3. Canton Noles
  4. Powder Springs Savages
  5. Hobgood Heat
  6. Acworth Warriors Blue

THE 6 TEAMS WILL BE SEEDED 1-6 AND PLACED INTO THE CHAMPIONSHIP BRACKET.

Sunday - Championship Bracket – (Mauldin Park Field 3)

Game 1: (Sunday @ 8:00AM) - (Mauldin Park Field 3) (Powder Springs Savages vs. Hobgood Heat)
Winner: Powder Springs Savages
Game 2: (Sunday @ 9:30AM) - (Mauldin Park Field 3) (Canton Noles vs. Acworth Warriors Blue)
Winner: Canton Noles

Game 3: (Sunday @ 11:00AM) - (Mauldin Park Field 3) (East Side Lightning vs. Powder Springs Savages)
Winner: East Side Lightning 

Game 4: (Sunday @ 12:30PM) - (Mauldin Park Field 3) (Brookwood National All-Stars vs. Canton Noles)
Winner: Canton Noles

Game 5: (Sunday @ 2:00PM) – (Mauldin Park Field 3) Championship (East Side Lightning vs. Canton Noles)
Champion: East Side Lightning 

** No time limit in Championship game. (Run rules apply)
** Highest seeded team will be home team in Championship bracket.

YOUR POSITION IN THE STANDINGS TABLE DOES NOT REFLECT YOUR SEED FOR BRACKET PLAY! THIS TABLE DOES NOT CALCULATE HEAD-TO-HEAD MATCH-UPS DURING POOL PLAY. EACH TEAM WILL BE ASSIGNED A SEED FOR EACH BRACKET AND THAT WILL BE POSTED ABOVE!

8U Standings

PosTeamWLTRADiffRS
1East Side Lightning20073744
2Brookwood National All-Stars200252752
3Canton Noles11023023
4Powder Springs Savages01143-2221
5Hobgood Heat01147-1532
6Acworth Warriors Blue02042-2715