State Championship 6U Schedule & Standings

The batting cages at each park will be unavailable for teams to use, as well as the use of the scoreboard controllers. These are both county guidelines that are being enforced due to Covid-19. 

Participating Teams

PC Legends Sharon Springs Spartans White
GSW Warriors Elite Blue AYBA Eagles
PS Choppers South Cherokee Indians Navy
Acworth Warriors (5U) Hopewell Mustangs (5U)

6U Schedule

DateGameTimeResultsField
2020-07-04 09:00:00July 4, 2020 PC Legends vs Hopewell Mustangs (5U) 09:00:009:00 am19 - 10
Mauldin Park- Field 1
2020-07-04 09:00:00July 4, 2020 GSW Warriors Elite Blue vs South Cherokee Indians Navy 09:00:009:00 am27 - 12
Mauldin Park- Field 2
2020-07-04 10:30:00July 4, 2020 Sharon Springs Spartans White vs PC Legends 10:30:0010:30 am13 - 25
Mauldin Park- Field 1
2020-07-04 10:30:00July 4, 2020 South Cherokee Indians Navy vs PS Choppers 10:30:0010:30 am14 - 22
Mauldin Park- Field 2
2020-07-04 12:00:00July 4, 2020 Hopewell Mustangs (5U) vs Acworth Warriors (5U) 12:00:0012:00 pm11 - 26
Mauldin Park- Field 1
2020-07-04 13:30:00July 4, 2020 GSW Warriors Elite Blue vs Sharon Springs Spartans White 13:30:001:30 pm26 - 22
Mauldin Park- Field 1
2020-07-04 15:00:00July 4, 2020 AYBA Eagles vs PS Choppers 15:00:003:00 pm20 - 11
Mauldin Park- Field 1
2020-07-04 16:30:00July 4, 2020 AYBA Eagles vs Acworth Warriors (5U) 16:30:004:30 pm22 - 3
Mauldin Park- Field 1

Gold Bracket Seeds

  1. AYBA Eagles
  2. PC Legends
  3. GSW Warriors Elite Blue
  4. Acworth Warriors (5U)

Silver Bracket Seeds

  1. PS Choppers
  2. Hopewell  Mustangs (5U)
  3. South Cherokee Indians Navy
  4. Sharon Springs Spartans White

THE (4) HIGHEST SEEDED TEAMS WILL BE SEEDED 1-4 AND PLACED INTO THE GOLD CHAMPIONSHIP BRACKET.

Sunday - Gold Championship Bracket - (Mauldin Park Field 1)

Game 1: (Sunday @ 9:30AM) - (Mauldin Park Field 1) (AYBA Eagles vs. Acworth Warriors (5U))
Winner: Acworth Warriors (5U)
Game 2: (Sunday @ 11:00AM) - (Mauldin Park Field 1) (PC Legends vs. GSW Warriors Elite Black)
Winner: PC Legends

Game 3 (Sunday @ 12:30PM) – (Mauldin Park Field 1) Championship (Acworth Warriors (5U) vs. PC Legends)
Champion: PC Legends

** 1 hour & 30 minute time limit in Championship game. (Run rules apply)
** Highest seeded team will be home team in Championship bracket.

THE REMAINING (4) TEAMS WILL BE SEEDED 1-4 AND PLACED INTO THE SILVER CHAMPIONSHIP BRACKET.

Sunday - Silver Championship Bracket - (Mauldin Park Field 2)

Game 1: (Sunday @ 9:30AM) - (Mauldin Park Field 2) (PS Choppers vs. Sharon Springs Spartans White)
Winner: PS Choppers
Game 2: (Sunday @ 11:00AM) - (Mauldin Park Field 2) (Hopewell Mustangs (5U) vs. South Cherokee Indians Navy)
Winner: Hopewell Mustangs (5U)

Game 3 (Sunday @ 12:30PM) – (Mauldin Park Field 2) Championship (PS Choppers vs. Hopewell Mustangs (5U))
Champion: PS Choppers

** 1 hour & 30 minute time limit in Championship game. (Run rules apply)
** Highest seeded team will be home team in Championship bracket

YOUR POSITION IN THE STANDINGS TABLE DOES NOT REFLECT YOUR SEED FOR BRACKET PLAY! THIS TABLE DOES NOT CALCULATE HEAD-TO-HEAD MATCH-UPS DURING POOL PLAY. EACH TEAM WILL BE ASSIGNED A SEED FOR EACH BRACKET AND THAT WILL BE POSTED ABOVE!

6U Standings

PosTeamWLTRADiffRS
1AYBA Eagles200142842
2PC Legends200232144
3GSW Warriors Elite Blue200341953
4Acworth Warriors (5U)11033-429
5PS Choppers11034-133
6Hopewell Mustangs (5U)02045-2421
7South Cherokee Indians Navy02049-2326
8Sharon Springs Spartans White02051-1635