State Championship 14U Schedule & Standings

PITCHERS WILL BE PITCHING FROM CARPETED MOUNDS. NO METAL SPIKES ALLOWED. PLEASE HAVE YOUR PITCHERS WEAR TURFS, TENNIS SHOES, OR RUBBER CLEATS. THANK YOU.

Participating Teams

Acworth Warriors Kennesaw Generals
Lithia Springs Yard Goats Canton Stingers (12U)
East Marietta Spikes Hobgood Heat

14U Schedule

DateGameTimeResultsField
2019-07-06 08:00:00July 6, 2019 East Marietta Spikes vs Kennesaw Generals 08:00:008:00 am1 - 11
Mauldin Park- Field 5
2019-07-06 08:00:00July 6, 2019 Canton Stingers (12U) vs Acworth Warriors 08:00:008:00 am0 - 17
Mauldin Park- Field 4
2019-07-06 10:00:00July 6, 2019 Lithia Springs Yard Goats vs East Marietta Spikes 10:00:0010:00 am25 - 2
Mauldin Park- Field 5
2019-07-06 12:00:00July 6, 2019 Kennesaw Generals vs Canton Stingers (12U) 12:00:0012:00 pm9 - 5
Mauldin Park- Field 5
2019-07-06 14:00:00July 6, 2019 Hobgood Heat vs Acworth Warriors 14:00:002:00 pm8 - 14
Mauldin Park- Field 5
2019-07-06 16:00:00July 6, 2019 Lithia Springs Yard Goats vs Hobgood Heat 16:00:004:00 pm11 - 3
Mauldin Park- Field 5

Championship Bracket Seeds

  1. Lithia Springs Yard Goats
  2. Kennesaw Generals
  3. Acworth Warriors
  4. Hobgood Heat
  5. Canton Stingers (12U)
  6. East Marietta Spikes

THE 6 TEAMS WILL BE SEEDED 1-6 AND PLACED INTO THE CHAMPIONSHIP BRACKET.

Sunday - Championship Bracket – (Mauldin Park Field 4 & 5)

Game 1: (Sunday @ 8:00AM) - (Mauldin Park Field 4) (Hobgood Heat vs.Canton Stingers (12U))
Winner: Hobgood Heat
Game 2: (Sunday @ 8:00AM) - (Mauldin Park Field 5) (Acworth Warriors vs. East Marietta Spikes)
Winner: Acworth Warriors
Game 3: (Sunday @ 10:00AM) - (Mauldin Park Field 5) (Lithia Springs Yard Goats vs. Hobgood Heat)
Winner: Lithia Springs Yard Goats
Game 4: (Sunday @ 12:00PM) - (Mauldin Park Field 5) (Kennesaw Generals vs. Acworth Warriors)
Winner: Acworth Warriors

Game 5: (Sunday @ 2:00PM) – (Mauldin Park Field 5) Championship (Lithia Springs Yard Goats vs. Acworth Warriors)
Champion: Lithia Springs Yard Goats

** 2 hour time limit in Championship game. (Run rules apply)
** Highest seeded team will be home team in Championship bracket.

YOUR POSITION IN THE STANDINGS TABLE DOES NOT REFLECT YOUR SEED FOR BRACKET PLAY! THIS TABLE DOES NOT CALCULATE HEAD-TO-HEAD MATCH-UPS DURING POOL PLAY. EACH TEAM WILL BE ASSIGNED A SEED FOR EACH BRACKET AND THAT WILL BE POSTED ABOVE!

14U Standings

PosTeamWLTRADiffRS
1Lithia Springs Yard Goats20053136
2Kennesaw Generals20061420
3Acworth Warriors20082331
4Hobgood Heat02025-1411
5Canton Stingers (12U)02026-215
6East Marietta Spikes02036-333