Cherokee Open 9U Schedule & Standings

Coaches- The batting cages at Mauldin Park will not be available for teams to use on Sunday during the tournament. This is due to the county’s COVID-19 guidelines, and we were just told this needs to be enforced Sunday. Sorry for the inconvenience. 

If you are interested in signing up for next weekends Showdown, please contact Taj by Sunday night. Most age groups are almost full. Thanks.

Participating Teams

West Cobb Wahoos White East Side Earthquakes
Morningside Unpossibles Chastain Dodgers
DHYS Blue Devils NEXTLVL North Ga. Knights (8U)
Sandy Springs Storm Hopewell Mustangs
AYBA Eagles West Cobb Wahoos Navy
West Cobb Wahoos Green Chastain Cobras

9U Schedule

Date Game Time Results Field
2020-06-20 08:00:00June 20, 2020 NEXTLVL North Ga. Knights vs Morningside Unpossibles  08:00:008:00 am 6 – 17
Mauldin Park- Field 2
2020-06-20 08:00:00June 20, 2020 AYBA Eagles vs West Cobb Wahoos Navy  08:00:008:00 am 2 – 8
Mauldin Park- Field 3
2020-06-20 09:45:00June 20, 2020 West Cobb Wahoos Navy vs East Side Earthquakes  09:45:009:45 am 20 – 1
Mauldin Park- Field 3
2020-06-20 09:45:00June 20, 2020 Chastain Cobras vs NEXTLVL North Ga. Knights  09:45:009:45 am 24 – 2
Mauldin Park- Field 2
2020-06-20 11:30:00June 20, 2020 Morningside Unpossibles vs DHYS Blue Devils  11:30:0011:30 am 9 – 18
Mauldin Park- Field 2
2020-06-20 11:30:00June 20, 2020 AYBA Eagles vs Chastain Dodgers  11:30:0011:30 am 16 – 1
Mauldin Park- Field 3
2020-06-20 13:15:00June 20, 2020 Chastain Cobras vs West Cobb Wahoos White  13:15:001:15 pm 17 – 15
Mauldin Park- Field 2
2020-06-20 13:15:00June 20, 2020 East Side Earthquakes vs Sandy Springs Storm  13:15:001:15 pm 9 – 15
Mauldin Park- Field 3
2020-06-20 15:00:00June 20, 2020 Chastain Dodgers vs West Cobb Wahoos Green  15:00:003:00 pm 18 – 15
Mauldin Park- Field 3
2020-06-20 15:00:00June 20, 2020 Hopewell Mustangs vs DHYS Blue Devils  15:00:003:00 pm 13 – 8
Mauldin Park- Field 2
2020-06-20 16:45:00June 20, 2020 West Cobb Wahoos Green vs Sandy Springs Storm  16:45:004:45 pm 7 – 17
Mauldin Park- Field 3
2020-06-20 16:45:00June 20, 2020 Hopewell Mustangs vs West Cobb Wahoos White  16:45:004:45 pm 25 – 6
Mauldin Park- Field 2

Gold Bracket Seeds

  1. West Cobb Wahoos Navy
  2. Hopewell Mustangs
  3. Sandy Springs Storm
  4. Chastain Cobras
  5. AYBA Eagles
  6. DHYS Blue Devils

Silver Bracket Seeds

  1. Morningside Unpossibles
  2. Chastain Dodgers
  3. West Cobb Wahoos Green
  4. East Side Earthquakes
  5. NEXTLVL North Ga. Knights
  6. West Cobb Wahoos White

THE (6) HIGHEST SEEDED TEAMS WILL BE SEEDED 1-6 AND PLACED INTO THE GOLD CHAMPIONSHIP BRACKET.

Sunday – Gold Championship Bracket – (Mauldin Park Field 2)

Game 1: (Sunday @ 8:00AM) – (Mauldin Park Field 2) (Chastain Cobras vs. AYBA Eagles)
Winner: Chastain Cobras
Game 2: (Sunday @ 9:45AM) – (Mauldin Park Field 2) (Sandy Springs Storm vs. DHYS Blue Devils)
Winner: Sandy Springs Storm

Game 3: (Sunday @ 11:30AM) – (Mauldin Park Field 2) (West Cobb Wahoos Navy vs. Chastain Cobras)
Winner: West Cobb Wahoos Navy

Game 4: (Sunday @ 1:15PM) – (Mauldin Park Field 2) (Hopewell Mustangs vs. Sandy Springs Storm)
Winner: Sandy Springs Storm

Game 5: (Sunday @ 3:00PM) – (Mauldin Park Field 2) Championship (West Cobb Wahoos Navy vs. Sandy Springs Storm)
Champion: West Cobb Wahoos Navy

** 1 hour & 40 minute time limit in Championship game. (Run rules apply)
** Highest seeded team will be home team in Championship bracket.

THE (6) REMAINING TEAMS WILL BE SEEDED 1-6 AND PLACED INTO THE SILVER CHAMPIONSHIP BRACKET.

Sunday – Silver Championship Bracket – (Mauldin Park Field 3)

Game 1: (Sunday @ 8:00AM) – (Mauldin Park Field 3) (East Side Earthquakes vs. NEXTLVL North Ga. Knights)
Winner: East Side Earthquakes
Game 2: (Sunday @ 9:45AM) – (Mauldin Park Field 3) (West Cobb Wahoos Green vs. West Cobb Wahoos White)
Winner: West Cobb Wahoos Green

Game 3: (Sunday @ 11:30AM) – (Mauldin Park Field 3) (Morningside Unpossibles vs. East Side Earthquakes)
Winner: East Side Earthquakes

Game 4: (Sunday @ 1:15PM) – (Mauldin Park Field 3) (Shastain Dodgers vs. West Cobb Wahoos Green)
Winner: West Cobb Wahoos Green

Game 5: (Sunday @ 3:00PM) – (Mauldin Park Field 3) Championship (East Side Earthquakes vs. West Cobb Wahoos Green)
Champion: West Cobb Wahoos Green

** 1 hour & 40 minute time limit in Championship game. (Run rules apply)
** Highest seeded team will be home team in Championship bracket.

YOUR POSITION IN THE STANDINGS TABLE DOES NOT REFLECT YOUR SEED FOR BRACKET PLAY! THIS TABLE DOES NOT CALCULATE HEAD-TO-HEAD MATCH-UPS DURING POOL PLAY. EACH TEAM WILL BE ASSIGNED A SEED FOR EACH BRACKET AND THAT WILL BE POSTED ABOVE!

9U Standings

PosTeamWLTRADiffRS
1West Cobb Wahoos Navy20032528
2Hopewell Mustangs200142438
3Sandy Springs Storm200161632
4Chastain Cobras200172441
5AYBA Eagles1109918
6DHYS Blue Devils11022426
7Morningside Unpossibles11024226
8Chastain Dodgers11031-1219
9West Cobb Wahoos Green02035-1322
10East Side Earthquakes02035-2510
11NEXTLVL North Ga. Knights02041-338
12West Cobb Wahoos White02042-2121