Cherokee Open 7U Schedule & Standings

Coaches- The batting cages at Mauldin Park will not be available for teams to use on Sunday during the tournament. This is due to the county’s COVID-19 guidelines, and we were just told this needs to be enforced Sunday. Sorry for the inconvenience. 

If you are interested in signing up for next weekends Showdown, please contact Taj by Sunday night. Most age groups are almost full. Thanks.

Participating Teams

Acworth Warriors Blue Est Cobb Wahoos
Acworth Warriors Orange Hopewell Mustangs
Morningside Unpossibles East Side Thunder
Chastain Lookouts Canes Ga. Gold
EC Astros Navy Sandy Springs Storm
North Atlanta Falcons DC Dynasty
Georgia Jr. Jackets Hopewell Broncos

7U Schedule

Date Game Time Results Field
2020-06-20 08:00:00June 20, 2020 EC Astros Navy vs Sandy Springs Storm  08:00:008:00 am 21 – 4
Mauldin Park- Field 1
2020-06-20 08:00:00June 20, 2020 Chastain Lookouts vs West Cobb Wahoos  08:00:008:00 am 18 – 3
Waleska Park- Field 2
2020-06-20 09:30:00June 20, 2020 EC Astros Navy vs North Atlanta Falcons  09:30:009:30 am 21 – 6
Mauldin Park- Field 1
2020-06-20 09:30:00June 20, 2020 Chastain Lookouts vs Georgia Jr. Jackets  09:30:009:30 am 24 – 16
Waleska Park- Field 2
2020-06-20 11:00:00June 20, 2020 Sandy Springs Storm vs North Atlanta Falcons  11:00:0011:00 am 15 – 24
Mauldin Park- Field 1
2020-06-20 11:00:00June 20, 2020 West Cobb Wahoos vs Georgia Jr. Jackets  11:00:0011:00 am 8 – 23
Waleska Park- Field 2
2020-06-20 12:30:00June 20, 2020 Canes Ga. Gold vs Acworth Warriors Blue  12:30:0012:30 pm 25 – 16
Mauldin Park- Field 1
2020-06-20 12:30:00June 20, 2020 Acworth Warriors Orange vs DC Dynasty  12:30:0012:30 pm 10 – 19
Waleska Park- Field 2
2020-06-20 14:00:00June 20, 2020 Acworth Warriors Blue vs Morningside Unpossibles  14:00:002:00 pm 20 – 12
Mauldin Park- Field 1
2020-06-20 14:00:00June 20, 2020 Hopewell Broncos vs Acworth Warriors Orange  14:00:002:00 pm 3 – 19
Waleska Park- Field 2
2020-06-20 15:30:00June 20, 2020 Canes Ga. Gold vs Hopewell Mustangs  15:30:003:30 pm 5 – 20
Mauldin Park- Field 1
2020-06-20 15:30:00June 20, 2020 DC Dynasty vs East Side Thunder  15:30:003:30 pm 8 – 19
Waleska Park- Field 2
2020-06-20 17:00:00June 20, 2020 Morningside Unpossibles vs Hopewell Mustangs  17:00:005:00 pm 20 – 33
Mauldin Park- Field 1
2020-06-20 17:00:00June 20, 2020 East Side Thunder vs Hopewell Broncos  17:00:005:00 pm 27 – 6
Waleska Park- Field 2

Gold Bracket Seeds

  1. EC Astros Navy
  2. East Side Thunder
  3. Chastain Lookouts
  4. Hopewell Mustangs
  5. Acworth Warriors Orange
  6. DC Dynasty
  7. Georgia Jr. Jackets

Silver Bracket Seeds

  1. Canes Ga. Gold
  2. North Atlanta Falcons
  3. Acworth Warriors Blue
  4. West Cobb Wahoos
  5. Sandy Springs Storm
  6. Hopewell Broncos
  7. Morningside Unpossibles

THE (7) HIGHEST SEEDED TEAMS WILL BE SEEDED 1-7 AND PLACED INTO THE GOLD CHAMPIONSHIP BRACKET.

Sunday – Gold Championship Bracket – (Mauldin Park Field 1)

Game 1: (Sunday @ 8:00AM) – (Mauldin Park Field 1) (Hopewell Mustangs vs. Acworth Warriors Orange)
Winner: Hopewell Mustangs
Game 2: (Sunday @ 9:30AM) – (Mauldin Park Field 1) (Chastain Lookouts vs. DC Dynasty)
Winner: Chastain Lookouts
Game 3: (Sunday @ 11:00AM) – (Mauldin Park Field 1) (East Side Thunder vs. Georgia Jr. Jackets)
Winner: Georgia Jr. Jackets

Game 4: (Sunday @ 12:30PM) – (Mauldin Park Field 1) (EC Astros Navy vs. Hopewell Mustangs)
Winner: EC Astros Navy

Game 5: (Sunday @ 2:00PM) – (Mauldin Park Field 1) (Chastain Lookouts vs. Georgia Jr. Jackets)
Winner: Chastain Lookouts

Game 6: (Sunday @ 3:30PM) – (Mauldin Park Field 1) Championship (EC Astros Navy vs. Chastain Lookouts)
Champion: Chastain Lookouts

** 1 hour & 30 minute time limit in Championship game. (Run rules apply)
** Highest seeded team will be home team in Championship bracket.

THE (7) REMAINING TEAMS WILL BE SEEDED 1-7 AND PLACED INTO THE SILVER CHAMPIONSHIP BRACKET.

Sunday – Silver Championship Bracket – (Waleska Park Field 2)

Game 1: (Sunday @ 8:00AM) – (Waleska Park Field 2) (West Cobb Wahoos vs. Sandy Springs Storm)
Winner: West Cobb Wahoos
Game 2: (Sunday @ 9:30AM) – (Waleska Park Field 2) (Acworth Warriors Blue vs. Hopewell Broncos)
Winner: Acworth Warriors Blue
Game 3: (Sunday @ 11:00AM) – (Waleska Park Field 2) (North Atlanta Falcons vs. Morningside Unpossibles)
Winner: North Atlanta Falcons

Game 4: (Sunday @ 12:30PM) – (Waleska Park Field 2) (Canes Ga. Gold vs. West Cobb Wahoos)
Winner: West Cobb Wahoos

Game 5: (Sunday @ 2:00PM) – (Waleska Park Field 2) (Acworth Warriors Blue vs. North Atlanta Falcons)
Winner: North Atlanta Falcons

Game 6: (Sunday @ 3:30PM) – (Waleska Park Field 2) Championship (West Cobb Wahoos vs. North Atlanta Falcons)
Champion: West Cobb Wahoos

** 1 hour & 30 minute time limit in Championship game. (Run rules apply)
** Highest seeded team will be home team in Championship bracket.

YOUR POSITION IN THE STANDINGS TABLE DOES NOT REFLECT YOUR SEED FOR BRACKET PLAY! THIS TABLE DOES NOT CALCULATE HEAD-TO-HEAD MATCH-UPS DURING POOL PLAY. EACH TEAM WILL BE ASSIGNED A SEED FOR EACH BRACKET AND THAT WILL BE POSTED ABOVE!

7U Standings

PosTeamWLTRADiffRS
1EC Astros Navy200103242
2East Side Thunder200143246
3Chastain Lookouts200192342
4Hopewell Mustangs200252853
5Acworth Warriors Orange11022729
6DC Dynasty11029-227
7Georgia Jr. Jackets11032739
8Canes Ga. Gold11036-630
8North Atlanta Falcons11036-630
10Acworth Warriors Blue11037-136
11West Cobb Wahoos02041-3011
12Sandy Springs Storm02045-2619
13Hopewell Broncos02046-379
14Morningside Unpossibles02053-2132