Cherokee Open 11U Schedule & Standings

If you are interested in signing up for next weekends Showdown, please contact Taj by Sunday night. Most age groups are almost full. Thanks.

The batting cages at Twin Creeks will be locked and unavailable for teams to use this weekend. This is a county guideline that is being enforced due to Covid-19.

Participating Teams

East Side Broncos Roswell Renegades
SSYS Cyclones Ocee Black
Lafayette Rangers Acworth Blue
Atlanta Isotopes Ocee Orange

11U Schedule

Date Game Time Results Field
2020-06-20 08:00:00June 20, 2020 East Side Broncos vs Ocee Orange  08:00:008:00 am 11 – 0
Twin Creeks- Field 5
2020-06-20 08:00:00June 20, 2020 Acworth Blue vs Atlanta Isotopes  08:00:008:00 am 8 – 6
Mauldin Park- Field 4
2020-06-20 09:45:00June 20, 2020 Ocee Orange vs SSYS Cyclones  09:45:009:45 am 2 – 12
Twin Creeks- Field 5
2020-06-20 11:30:00June 20, 2020 Acworth Blue vs East Side Broncos  11:30:0011:30 am 4 – 9
Twin Creeks- Field 5
2020-06-20 13:15:00June 20, 2020 Atlanta Isotopes vs SSYS Cyclones  13:15:001:15 pm 0 – 20
Twin Creeks- Field 5
2020-06-20 15:00:00June 20, 2020 Roswell Renegades vs Lafayette Rangers  15:00:003:00 pm 5 – 13
Twin Creeks- Field 5
2020-06-20 16:45:00June 20, 2020 Lafayette Rangers vs Ocee Black  16:45:004:45 pm 7 – 3
Twin Creeks- Field 5
2020-06-20 18:30:00June 20, 2020 Ocee Black vs Roswell Renegades  18:30:006:30 pm 3 – 11
Twin Creeks- Field 5

Gold Bracket Seeds

  1. SSYS Cyclones
  2. East Side Broncos
  3. Lafayette Rangers
  4. Acworth Blue

Silver Bracket Seeds

  1. Roswell Renegades
  2. Ocee Black
  3. Ocee Orange
  4. Atlanta Isotopes

THE (4) HIGHEST SEEDED TEAMS WILL BE SEEDED 1-4 AND PLACED INTO THE GOLD CHAMPIONSHIP BRACKET.

Sunday – Gold Championship Bracket – (Twin Creeks Field 5)

Game 1: (Sunday @ 1:15PM) – (Twin Creeks Field 5) (SSYS Cyclones vs. Acworth Blue)
Winner: Acworth Blue
Game 2: (Sunday @ 3:00PM) – (Twin Creeks Field 5) (East Side Broncos vs. Lafayette Rangers)
Winner: Lafayette Rangers

Game 3: (Sunday @ 4:45PM) – (Twin Creeks Field 5) Championship (Acworth Blue vs. Lafayette Rangers)
Champion: Acworth Blue

** 1 hour & 40 minute time limit in Championship game. (Run rules apply)
** Highest seeded team will be home team in Championship bracket.

THE (4) REMAINING TEAMS WILL BE SEEDED 1-4 AND PLACED INTO THE SILVER CHAMPIONSHIP BRACKET.

Sunday – Silver Championship Bracket – (Twin Creeks Field 5)

Game 1: (Sunday @ 8:00AM) – (Twin Creeks Field 5) (Roswell Renegades vs. Atlanta Isotopes)
Winner: Roswell Renegades
Game 2: (Sunday @ 9:45AM) – (Twin Creeks Field 5) (Ocee Black vs. Ocee Orange)
Winner: Ocee Black

Game 3: (Sunday @ 11:30AM) – (Twin Creeks Field 5) Championship (Roswell Renegades vs. Ocee Black)
Champion: Ocee Black

** 1 hour & 40 minute time limit in Championship game. (Run rules apply)
** Highest seeded team will be home team in Championship bracket.

YOUR POSITION IN THE STANDINGS TABLE DOES NOT REFLECT YOUR SEED FOR BRACKET PLAY! THIS TABLE DOES NOT CALCULATE HEAD-TO-HEAD MATCH-UPS DURING POOL PLAY. EACH TEAM WILL BE ASSIGNED A SEED FOR EACH BRACKET AND THAT WILL BE POSTED ABOVE!

11U Standings

PosTeamWLTRADiffRS
1SSYS Cyclones20023032
2East Side Broncos20041620
3Lafayette Rangers20081220
4Acworth Blue11015-312
5Roswell Renegades11016016
6Ocee Black02018-126
7Ocee Orange02023-212
8Atlanta Isotopes02028-226