Cherokee Open 10U Schedule & Standings

If you are interested in signing up for next weekends Showdown, please contact Taj by Sunday night. Most age groups are almost full. Thanks.

The batting cages at Twin Creeks will be locked and unavailable for teams to use this weekend. This is a county guideline that is being enforced due to Covid-19.

Participating Teams

Peachtree Blue Bullets North Atlanta Dawgs
Sandy Springs Storm Hopewell Broncos
West Cobb Wahoos AYBA Eagles
East Side Cyclones AYBA Raiders
Bremen Blue Titans Northside Ballerz

10U Schedule

DateGameTimeResultsField
2020-06-20 09:00:00June 20, 2020 West Cobb Wahoos vs Peachtree Blue Bullets 09:00:009:00 am15 - 4
Twin Creeks- Field 3
2020-06-20 09:00:00June 20, 2020 AYBA Raiders vs North Atlanta Dawgs 09:00:009:00 am13 - 11
Twin Creeks- Field 4
2020-06-20 10:45:00June 20, 2020 West Cobb Wahoos vs East Side Cyclones 10:45:0010:45 am19 - 7
Twin Creeks- Field 3
2020-06-20 10:45:00June 20, 2020 North Atlanta Dawgs vs Northside Ballerz 10:45:0010:45 am4 - 16
Twin Creeks- Field 4
2020-06-20 12:30:00June 20, 2020 Peachtree Blue Bullets vs Hopewell Broncos 12:30:0012:30 pm20 - 5
Twin Creeks- Field 3
2020-06-20 12:30:00June 20, 2020 AYBA Raiders vs Bremen Blue Titans 12:30:0012:30 pm11 - 1
Twin Creeks- Field 4
2020-06-20 14:15:00June 20, 2020 East Side Cyclones vs AYBA Eagles 14:15:002:15 pm1 - 12
Twin Creeks- Field 3
2020-06-20 14:15:00June 20, 2020 Northside Ballerz vs Sandy Springs Storm 14:15:002:15 pm3 - 5
Twin Creeks- Field 4
2020-06-20 16:00:00June 20, 2020 AYBA Eagles vs Hopewell Broncos 16:00:004:00 pm17 - 5
Twin Creeks- Field 3
2020-06-20 16:00:00June 20, 2020 Sandy Springs Storm vs Bremen Blue Titans 16:00:004:00 pm10 - 2
Twin Creeks- Field 4

 

Gold Bracket Seeds

  1. Sandy Springs Storm
  2. AYBA Eagles
  3. West Cobb Wahoos
  4. AYBA Raiders
  5. Northside Ballerz

Silver Bracket Seeds

  1. Peachtree Blue Bullets
  2. Bremen Blue Titans
  3. North Atlanta Dawgs
  4. East Side Cyclones
  5. Hopewell Broncos

THE (5) HIGHEST SEEDED TEAMS WILL BE SEEDED 1-5 AND PLACED INTO THE GOLD CHAMPIONSHIP BRACKET.

Sunday - Gold Championship Bracket – (Twin Creeks Field 3)

Game 1: (Sunday @ 9:00AM) - (Twin Creeks Field 3) (AYBA Raiders vs. Northside Ballerz)
Winner: Northside Ballers
Game 2: (Sunday @ 10:45AM) - (Twin Creeks Field 3) (Sandy Springs Storm vs. Northside Ballerz)
Winner: Northside Ballerz
Game 3: (Sunday @ 12:30PM) - (Twin Creeks Field 3) (AYBA Eagles vs. West Cobb Wahoos)
Winner: AYBA Eagles

Game 4: (Sunday @ 2:15PM) – (Twin Creeks Field 3) Championship (Northside Ballerz vs. AYBA Eagles)
Champion: AYBA Eagles

** 1 hour & 40 minute time limit in Championship game. (Run rules apply)
** Highest seeded team will be home team in Championship bracket.

THE (5) REMAINING TEAMS WILL BE SEEDED 1-5 AND PLACED INTO THE SILVER CHAMPIONSHIP BRACKET.

Sunday - Silver Championship Bracket – (Twin Creeks Field 4)

Game 1: (Sunday @ 9:00AM) - (Twin Creeks Field 4) (East Side Cyclones vs. Hopewell Broncos)
Winner: Hopewell Broncos
Game 2: (Sunday @ 10:45AM) - (Twin Creeks Field 4) (Peachtree Blue Bullets vs. Hopewell Broncos)
Winner: Peachtree Blue Bullets
Game 3: (Sunday @ 12:30PM) - (Twin Creeks Field 4) (Bremen Blue Titans vs. North Atlanta Dawgs)
Winner: North Atlanta Dawgs

Game 4: (Sunday @ 2:15PM) – (Twin Creeks Field 4) Championship (Peachtree Blue Bullets vs. North Atlanta Dawgs)
Champion: Peachtree Blue Bullets

** 1 hour & 40 minute time limit in Championship game. (Run rules apply)
** Highest seeded team will be home team in Championship bracket.

YOUR POSITION IN THE STANDINGS TABLE DOES NOT REFLECT YOUR SEED FOR BRACKET PLAY! THIS TABLE DOES NOT CALCULATE HEAD-TO-HEAD MATCH-UPS DURING POOL PLAY. EACH TEAM WILL BE ASSIGNED A SEED FOR EACH BRACKET AND THAT WILL BE POSTED ABOVE!

10U Standings

PosTeamWLTRADiffRS
1Sandy Springs Storm20051015
2AYBA Eagles20062329
3West Cobb Wahoos200112334
4AYBA Raiders200121224
5Northside Ballerz11091019
6Peachtree Blue Bullets11020424
7Bremen Blue Titans02021-183
8North Atlanta Dawgs02029-1415
9East Side Cyclones02031-238
10Hopewell Broncos02037-2710