Memorial Day Classic 7U Schedule & Standings

Participating Teams:

Canton Stingers Hopewell Mustangs
Canton Noles Sandy Plains Cougars Red
East Cherokee Outlaws AYBA Eagles
Sandy Plains Cougars Blue Acworth Warriors
NYO Toros Coal Mountain Raiders

7U Schedule

Date Game Time Results Field
2019-05-25 09:00:00May 25, 2019 East Cherokee Outlaws vs Sandy Plains Cougars Blue  09:00:009:00 am 21 – 9
Mauldin Park- Field 1
2019-05-25 09:00:00May 25, 2019 Sandy Plains Cougars Red vs Acworth Warriors  09:00:009:00 am 24 – 10
Mauldin Park- Field 2
2019-05-25 10:30:00May 25, 2019 Canton Stingers vs AYBA Eagles  10:30:0010:30 am 17 – 16
Mauldin Park- Field 1
2019-05-25 10:30:00May 25, 2019 Canton Noles vs NYO Toros  10:30:0010:30 am 12 – 26
Mauldin Park- Field 2
2019-05-25 12:00:00May 25, 2019 Acworth Warriors vs Coal Mountain Raiders  12:00:0012:00 pm 22 – 24
Mauldin Park- Field 2
2019-05-25 12:00:00May 25, 2019 Sandy Plains Cougars Blue vs Hopewell Mustangs  12:00:0012:00 pm 4 – 21
Mauldin Park- Field 1
2019-05-25 13:30:00May 25, 2019 Sandy Plains Cougars Red vs Canton Noles  13:30:001:30 pm 18 – 10
Mauldin Park- Field 2
2019-05-25 13:30:00May 25, 2019 East Cherokee Outlaws vs Canton Stingers  13:30:001:30 pm 15 – 11
Mauldin Park- Field 1
2019-05-25 15:00:00May 25, 2019 AYBA Eagles vs Hopewell Mustangs  15:00:003:00 pm 1 – 23
Mauldin Park- Field 1
2019-05-25 15:00:00May 25, 2019 NYO Toros vs Coal Mountain Raiders  15:00:003:00 pm 28 – 16
Mauldin Park- Field 2

Gold Bracket Seeds

  1. Hopewell Mustangs
  2. Sandy Plains Cougars Red
  3. East Cherokee Outlaws
  4. NYO Toros
  5. Canton Stingers
  6. Coal Mountain Raiders

Silver Bracket Seeds

  1. AYBA Eagles
  2. Sandy Plains Cougars Blue
  3. Canton Noles
  4. Acworth Warriors

THE (6) HIGHEST SEEDED TEAMS WILL BE SEEDED 1-6 AFTER POOL PLAY AND WILL BE PLACED INTO THE GOLD CHAMPIONSHIP BRACKET.

Sunday – Gold Championship Bracket – (Mauldin Park Field 1)

Game 1: (Sunday @ 9:00AM) – (Mauldin Park Field 1) (NYO Toros vs. Canton Stingers)
Winner: NYO Toros

Game 2: (Sunday @ 10:30AM) – (Mauldin Park Field 1) (East Cherokee Outlaws vs. Coal Mountain Raiders)
Winner: East Cherokee Outlaws

Game 3: (Sunday @ 12:00PM) – (Mauldin Park Field 1) (Hopewell Mustangs vs. NYO Toros)
Winner: Hopewell Mustangs
Game 4: (Sunday @ 1:30PM) – (Mauldin Park Field 1) (Sandy Plains Cougars Red vs. East Cherokee Outlaws)
Winner: East Cherokee Outlaws

Game 5: (Sunday @ 3:00PM) – (Mauldin Park Field 1) Championship (Hopewell Mustangs vs. East Cherokee Outlaws)
Champion: Hopewell Mustangs

** No time limit in Championship game. (Run rules apply)
** Highest seeded team will be home team in Championship bracket.

THE REMAINING (4) TEAMS WILL BE SEEDED 1-4 AFTER POOL PLAY AND WILL BE PLACED INTO THE SILVER CHAMPIONSHIP BRACKET.

Sunday – Silver Championship Bracket – (Mauldin Park Field 2)

Game 1: (Sunday @ 9:00AM) – (Mauldin Park Field 2) (Sandy Plains Cougars Blue vs. Canton Noles)
Winner: Sandy Plains Cougars Blue

Game 2: (Sunday @ 10:30AM) – (Mauldin Park Field 2) (AYBA Eagles vs. Acworth Warriors)
Winner: AYBA Eagles

Game 3: (Sunday @ 12:00PM) – (Mauldin Park Field 2) Championship (Sandy Plains Cougars Blue vs. AYBA Eagles)
ChampionL AYBA Eagles

** No time limit in Championship game. (Run rules apply)
** Highest seeded team will be home team in Championship bracket.

YOUR POSITION IN THE STANDINGS TABLE DOES NOT REFLECT YOUR SEED FOR BRACKET PLAY! THIS TABLE DOES NOT CALCULATE HEAD-TO-HEAD MATCH-UPS DURING POOL PLAY. EACH TEAM WILL BE ASSIGNED A SEED FOR EACH BRACKET AND THAT WILL BE POSTED ABOVE!

7U Standings

PosTeamWLTRADiffRS
1Hopewell Mustangs20053944
2Sandy Plains Cougars Red200202242
3East Cherokee Outlaws200201636
4NYO Toros200282654
5Canton Stingers11031-328
6Coal Mountain Raiders11050-1040
7AYBA Eagles02040-2317
8Sandy Plains Cougars Blue02042-2913
9Canton Noles02044-2222
10Acworth Warriors02048-1632