Battle of Canton 9U Schedule & Standings

Park Addresses:

Mauldin Park: 1372 Univeter Rd, Canton, GA 30115

Participating Teams

West Cobb Wahoos Navy DHYS Blue Devils
Sandy Springs Storm Roswell Renegades
Team Relentless Wallace Park Tigers
Morningside Unpossibles Coal Mountain Red Raiders
Chastain Cobras

9U Schedule

Date Game Time Results Field
2020-06-13 08:30:00June 13, 2020 Team Relentless vs West Cobb Wahoos Navy  08:30:008:30 am 0 – 16
Mauldin Park- Field 2
2020-06-13 08:30:00June 13, 2020 Roswell Renegades vs Coal Mountain Red Raiders  08:30:008:30 am 3 – 5
Mauldin Park- Field 3
2020-06-13 10:15:00June 13, 2020 Wallace Park Tigers vs Team Relentless  10:15:0010:15 am 8 – 11
Mauldin Park- Field 2
2020-06-13 10:15:00June 13, 2020 DHYS Blue Devils vs Roswell Renegades  10:15:0010:15 am 5 – 11
Mauldin Park- Field 3
2020-06-13 12:00:00June 13, 2020 West Cobb Wahoos Navy vs Morningside Unpossibles  12:00:0012:00 pm 14 – 0
Mauldin Park- Field 2
2020-06-13 12:00:00June 13, 2020 Coal Mountain Red Raiders vs Chastain Cobras  12:00:0012:00 pm 7 – 16
Mauldin Park- Field 3
2020-06-13 13:45:00June 13, 2020 Sandy Springs Storm vs Wallace Park Tigers  13:45:001:45 pm 11 – 9
Mauldin Park- Field 2
2020-06-13 13:45:00June 13, 2020 Chastain Cobras vs DHYS Blue Devils  13:45:001:45 pm 14 – 13
Mauldin Park- Field 3
2020-06-13 15:30:00June 13, 2020 Morningside Unpossibles vs Sandy Springs Storm  15:30:003:30 pm 3 – 24
Mauldin Park- Field 2

Gold Bracket Seeds

  1. West Cobb Wahoos Navy
  2. Sandy Springs Storm
  3. Chastain Cobras
  4. Roswell Renegades
  5. Coal Mountain Red Raiders

Silver Bracket Seeds

  1. Team Relentless
  2. Wallace Park Tigers
  3. DHYS Blue Devils
  4. Morningside Unpossibles

THE (5) HIGHEST SEEDED TEAMS WILL BE SEEDED 1-5 AND PLACED INTO THE GOLD CHAMPIONSHIP BRACKET.

Sunday – Gold Championship Bracket – (Mauldin Park Field 2)

Game 1: (Sunday @ 9:00AM) – (Mauldin Park Field 2) (Roswell Renegades vs. Coal Mountain Red Raiders)
Winner: Roswell Renegades
Game 2: (Sunday @ 10:45AM) – (Mauldin Park Field 2) (West Cobb Wahoos Navy vs. Roswell Renegades)
Winner: West Cobb Wahoos Navy
Game 3: (Sunday @ 12:30PM) – (Mauldin Park Field 2) (Sandy Springs Storm vs. Chastain Cobras)
Winner: Chastain Cobras

Game 4: (Sunday @ 2:15PM) – (Mauldin Park Field 2) Championship (West Cobb Wahoos Navy vs. Chastain Cobras)
Champion: West Cobb Wahoos Navy

** 1 hour & 40 minute time limit in Championship game. (Run rules apply)
** Highest seeded team will be home team in Championship bracket.

THE REMAINING (4) TEAMS WILL BE SEEDED 1-4 AND PLACED INTO THE SILVER CHAMPIONSHIP BRACKET.

Sunday – Silver Championship Bracket – (Mauldin Park Field 3)

Game 1: (Sunday @ 9:00AM) – (Mauldin Park Field 3) (Team Relentless vs. Morningside Unpossibles)
Winner: Morningside Unpossibles
Game 2: (Sunday @ 10:45AM) – (Mauldin Park Field 3) (Wallace Park Tigers vs. DHYS Blue Devils)
Winner: DHYS Blue Devils

Game 3: (Sunday @ 12:30PM) – (Mauldin Park Field 3) Championship (Morningside Unpossibles vs. DHYS Blue Devils)
Champion: Morningside Unpossibles

** 1 hour & 40 minute time limit in Championship game. (Run rules apply)
** Highest seeded team will be home team in Championship bracket.

YOUR POSITION IN THE STANDINGS TABLE DOES NOT REFLECT YOUR SEED FOR BRACKET PLAY! THIS TABLE DOES NOT CALCULATE HEAD-TO-HEAD MATCH-UPS DURING POOL PLAY. EACH TEAM WILL BE ASSIGNED A SEED FOR EACH BRACKET AND THAT WILL BE POSTED ABOVE!

9U Standings

PosTeamWLTRADiffRS
1West Cobb Wahoos Navy20003030
2Sandy Springs Storm200122335
3Chastain Cobras200201030
4Roswell Renegades11010414
5Coal Mountain Red Raiders11019-712
6Team Relentless11024-1311
7Wallace Park Tigers02022-517
8DHYS Blue Devils02025-718
9Morningside Unpossibles02038-353