Battle of Canton 8U Schedule & Standings

Park Addresses:

Waleska Park: 540 Ball Field Rd #100, Waleska, GA, 30183

Mauldin Park: 1372 Univeter Rd, Canton, GA 30115

Participating Teams

Sharpsburg Allstars North Georgia Wolfpack
AYBA Eagles East Side Thunder
Brookhaven Hammers East Side Lightning
Triple H Academy Stars DC Grizzlies
East Side Cyclones West Cobb Wahoos

8U Schedule

Date Game Time Results Field
2020-06-12 18:00:00June 12, 2020 West Cobb Wahoos vs East Side Cyclones  18:00:006:00 pm 12 – 4
Mauldin Park- Field 3
2020-06-12 19:30:00June 12, 2020 East Side Thunder vs Brookhaven Hammers  19:30:007:30 pm 20 – 14
Mauldin Park- Field 3
2020-06-12 19:30:00June 12, 2020 East Side Lightning vs AYBA Eagles  19:30:007:30 pm 13 – 12
Waleska Park- Field 2
2020-06-13 09:00:00June 13, 2020 North Georgia Wolfpack vs Triple H Academy Stars  09:00:009:00 am 5 – 15
Waleska Park- Field 2
2020-06-13 10:30:00June 13, 2020 Sharpsburg Allstars vs North Georgia Wolfpack  10:30:0010:30 am 3 – 15
Waleska Park- Field 2
2020-06-13 12:00:00June 13, 2020 Triple H Academy Stars vs Sharpsburg Allstars  12:00:0012:00 pm 13 – 22
Waleska Park- Field 2
2020-06-13 13:30:00June 13, 2020 DC Grizzlies vs East Side Thunder  13:30:001:30 pm 0 – 16
Waleska Park- Field 2
2020-06-13 15:00:00June 13, 2020 Brookhaven Hammers vs DC Grizzlies  15:00:003:00 pm 18 – 3
Waleska Park- Field 2
2020-06-13 16:30:00June 13, 2020 West Cobb Wahoos vs East Side Lightning  16:30:004:30 pm 12 – 9
Waleska Park- Field 2
2020-06-13 18:00:00June 13, 2020 AYBA Eagles vs East Side Cyclones  18:00:006:00 pm 17 – 5
Waleska Park- Field 2

Gold Bracket Seeds

  1. West Cobb Wahoos
  2. East Side Thunder
  3. AYBA Eagles
  4. North Georgia Wolfpack
  5. Brookhaven Hammers

Silver Bracket Seeds

  1. East Side Lightning
  2. Sharpsburg All-Stars
  3. Triple H Academy
  4. East Side Cyclones
  5. DC Grizzlies

THE (5) HIGHEST SEEDED TEAMS WILL BE SEEDED 1-5 AND PLACED INTO THE GOLD CHAMPIONSHIP BRACKET.

Sunday – Gold Championship Bracket – (Waleska Park Field 2)

Game 1: (Sunday @ 2:00PM) – (Waleska Park Field 2) (North Georgia Wolfpack vs. Brookhaven Hammers)
Winner: Brookhaven Hammers
Game 2: (Sunday @ 3:30PM) – (Waleska Park Field 2) (West Cobb Wahoos vs. Brookhaven Hammers)
Winner: Brookhaven Hammers
Game 3: (Sunday @ 5:00PM) – (Waleska Park Field 2) (East Side Thunder vs. AYBA Eagles)
Winner: East Side Thunder

Game 4: (Sunday @ 6:30PM) – (Waleska Park Field 2) Championship (Brookhaven Hammers vs. East Side Thunder)
Champion: East Side Thunder

** 1 hour & 30 minute time limit in Championship game. (Run rules apply)
** Highest seeded team will be home team in Championship bracket.

THE REMAINING (5) TEAMS WILL BE SEEDED 1-5 AND PLACED INTO THE SILVER CHAMPIONSHIP BRACKET.

Sunday – Silver Championship Bracket – (Waleska Park Field 2)

Game 1: (Sunday @ 8:00AM) – (Waleska Park Field 2) (East Side Cyclones vs. DC Grizzlies)
Winner: DC Grizzlies 
Game 2: (Sunday @ 9:30AM) – (Waleska Park Field 2) (East Side Lightning vs. DC Grizzlies)
Winner: East Side Lightning
Game 3: (Sunday @ 11:00AM) – (Waleska Park Field 2) (Sharpsburg All-Stars vs. Triple H Academy)
Winner: Triple H Academy

Game 4: (Sunday @ 12:30PM) – (Waleska Park Field 2) Championship (East Side Lightning vs. Triple H Academy)
Champion: Triple H Academy

** 1 hour & 30 minute time limit in Championship game. (Run rules apply)
** Highest seeded team will be home team in Championship bracket.

YOUR POSITION IN THE STANDINGS TABLE DOES NOT REFLECT YOUR SEED FOR BRACKET PLAY! THIS TABLE DOES NOT CALCULATE HEAD-TO-HEAD MATCH-UPS DURING POOL PLAY. EACH TEAM WILL BE ASSIGNED A SEED FOR EACH BRACKET AND THAT WILL BE POSTED ABOVE!

8U Standings

PosTeamWLTRADiffRS
1West Cobb Wahoos200131124
2East Side Thunder200142236
3AYBA Eagles110181129
4North Georgia Wolfpack11018220
5Brookhaven Hammers11023932
6East Side Lightning11024-222
7Sharpsburg Allstars11028-325
8Triple H Academy Stars11027128
9East Side Cyclones02029-209
10DC Grizzlies02034-313