Battle of Canton 7U Schedule & Standings

Park Addresses:

Mauldin Park: 1372 Univeter Rd, Canton, GA 30115

Participating Teams

East Side Tornadoes Morningside Unpossibles
AYBA Eagles Warriors Baseball Academy
Acworth Warriors Blue West Cobb Wahooes
Acworth Warriors Orange Canton Bandits
Hopewell Mustangs Georgia Jr. Jackets

7U Schedule

Date Game Time Results Field
2020-06-12 18:00:00June 12, 2020 Warriors Baseball Academy vs Georgia Jr. Jackets  18:00:006:00 pm 9 – 7
Mauldin Park- Field 2
2020-06-12 19:30:00June 12, 2020 Canton Bandits vs AYBA Eagles  19:30:007:30 pm 15 – 26
Mauldin Park- Field 1
2020-06-12 19:30:00June 12, 2020 Hopwell Mustangs vs Acworth Warriors Blue  19:30:007:30 pm 23 – 7
Mauldin Park- Field 2
2020-06-13 08:30:00June 13, 2020 East Side Tornadoes vs West Cobb Wahoos  08:30:008:30 am 7 – 12
Mauldin Park- Field 1
2020-06-13 10:00:00June 13, 2020 Acworth Warriors Orange vs East Side Tornadoes  10:00:0010:00 am 21 – 13
Mauldin Park- Field 1
2020-06-13 11:30:00June 13, 2020 West Cobb Wahoos vs Morningside Unpossibles  11:30:0011:30 am 21 – 5
Mauldin Park- Field 1
2020-06-13 13:00:00June 13, 2020 Acworth Warriors Orange vs Morningside Unpossibles  13:00:001:00 pm 21 – 1
Mauldin Park- Field 1
2020-06-13 14:30:00June 13, 2020 Warriors Baseball Academy vs Hopwell Mustangs  14:30:002:30 pm 13 – 5
Mauldin Park- Field 1
2020-06-13 16:00:00June 13, 2020 Acworth Warriors Blue vs Canton Bandits  16:00:004:00 pm 9 – 23
Mauldin Park- Field 1
2020-06-13 17:30:00June 13, 2020 AYBA Eagles vs Georgia Jr. Jackets  17:30:005:30 pm 12 – 27
Mauldin Park- Field 1

Gold Bracket Seeds

  1. West Cobb Wahoos
  2. Warriors Baseball Academy
  3. Acworth Warriors Orange
  4. Hopewell Mustangs
  5. Georgia Jr. Jackets

Silver Bracket Seeds

  1. AYBA Eagles
  2. Canton Bandits
  3. East Side Tornadoes
  4. Morningside Unpossibles
  5. Acworth Warriors Blue

THE (5) HIGHEST SEEDED TEAMS WILL BE SEEDED 1-5 AND PLACED INTO THE GOLD CHAMPIONSHIP BRACKET.

Sunday – Gold Championship Bracket – (Mauldin Park Field 1)

Game 1: (Sunday @ 2:00PM) – (Mauldin Park Field 1) (Hopewell Mustangs vs. Georgia Jr. Jackets)
Winner: Georgia Jr. Jackets
Game 2: (Sunday @ 3:30PM) – (Mauldin Park Field 1) (West Cobb Wahoos vs. Georgia Jr. Jackets)
Winner: Georgia Jr. Jackets
Game 3: (Sunday @ 5:00PM) – (Mauldin Park Field 1) (Warriors Baseball Academy vs. Acworth Warriors Orange)
Winner: Warriors Baseball Academy

Game 4: (Sunday @ 6:30PM) – (Mauldin Park Field 1) Championship (Georgia Jr. Jackets vs. Warriors Baseball Academy)
Champion: Warriors Baseball Academy

** 1 hour & 30 minute time limit in Championship game. (Run rules apply)
** Highest seeded team will be home team in Championship bracket.

THE REMAINING (5) TEAMS WILL BE SEEDED 1-5 AND PLACED INTO THE SILVER CHAMPIONSHIP BRACKET.

Sunday – Silver Championship Bracket – (Mauldin Park Field 1)

Game 1: (Sunday @ 8:00AM) – (Mauldin Park Field 1) (Morningside Unpossibles vs. Acworth Warriors Blue)
Winner: Acworth Warriors Blue
Game 2: (Sunday @ 9:30AM) – (Mauldin Park Field 1) (AYBA Eagles vs. Acworth Warriors Blue)
Winner: AYBA Eagles
Game 3: (Sunday @ 11:00AM) – (Mauldin Park Field 1) (Canton Bandits vs. East Side Tornadoes)
Winner: East Side Tornadoes

Game 4: (Sunday @ 12:30PM) – (Mauldin Park Field 1) Championship (AYBA Eagles vs. East Side Tornadoes)
Champion: AYBA Eagles

** 1 hour & 30 minute time limit in Championship game. (Run rules apply)
** Highest seeded team will be home team in Championship bracket.

YOUR POSITION IN THE STANDINGS TABLE DOES NOT REFLECT YOUR SEED FOR BRACKET PLAY! THIS TABLE DOES NOT CALCULATE HEAD-TO-HEAD MATCH-UPS DURING POOL PLAY. EACH TEAM WILL BE ASSIGNED A SEED FOR EACH BRACKET AND THAT WILL BE POSTED ABOVE!

7U Standings

PosTeamWLTRADiffRS
1West Cobb Wahoos200122133
2Warriors Baseball Academy200121022
3Acworth Warriors Orange200142842
4Hopwell Mustangs11020828
5Georgia Jr. Jackets110211334
6AYBA Eagles11042-438
7Canton Bandits11035338
8East Side Tornadoes02033-1320
9Morningside Unpossibles02042-366
10Acworth Warriors Blue02046-3016