Battle of Canton 14U Schedule & Standings

Park Addresses:

Mauldin Park: 1372 Univeter Rd, Canton, GA 30115

PITCHERS ARE NOT ALLOWED TO WEAR METAL CLEATS. PLEASE WEAR TURF SHOES OR RUBBER CLEATS. THEY WILL BE PITCHING FROM CARPETED PORTABLE MOUNDS. THANK YOU.

Participating Teams

Roswell Renegades (Landreth) DHYS Red Devils
Bad News Bears Roswell Renegades (Neely)
Burnt Hickory Heat Newnan Naturals Gray

13/14U Schedule

Date Game Time Results Field
2020-06-12 18:00:00June 12, 2020 Roswell Renegades (Landreth) vs Burnt Hickory Heat  18:00:006:00 pm 8 – 3
Mauldin Park- Field 4
2020-06-12 20:00:00June 12, 2020 DHYS Red Devils vs Roswell Renegades (Neely)  20:00:008:00 pm 9 – 15
Mauldin Park- Field 4
2020-06-13 10:00:00June 13, 2020 Bad News Bears vs Roswell Renegades (Landreth)  10:00:0010:00 am 21 – 2
Mauldin Park- Field 4
2020-06-13 12:00:00June 13, 2020 Newnan Naturals Gray vs Bad News Bears  12:00:0012:00 pm 1 – 4
Mauldin Park- Field 4
2020-06-13 14:00:00June 13, 2020 Roswell Renegades (Neely) vs Newnan Naturals Gray  14:00:002:00 pm 8 – 9
Mauldin Park- Field 4
2020-06-13 16:00:00June 13, 2020 Burnt Hickory Heat vs DHYS Red Devils  16:00:004:00 pm 0 – 11
Mauldin Park- Field 4

Championship Bracket Seeds

  1. Bad News Bears
  2. Newnan Naturals Gray
  3. DHYS Red Devils
  4. Roswell Renegades (Neely)
  5. Roswell Renegades (Landreth)
  6. Burnt Hickory Heat

THE (6) TEAMS WILL BE SEEDED 1-6 AND PLACED INTO THE CHAMPIONSHIP BRACKET.

Sunday – Championship Bracket – (Mauldin Park Field 4)

Game 1: (Sunday @ 8:00AM) – (Mauldin Park Field 4) (Roswell Renegades (Neely) vs. Roswell Renegades (Landreth)
Winner: Roswell Renegades (Neely)
Game 2: (Sunday @ 10:00AM) – (Mauldin Park Field 4) (DHYS Red Devils vs. Burnt Hickory Heat)
Winner: DHYS Red Devils
Game 3: (Sunday @ 12:00PM) – (Mauldin Park Field 4) (Bad News Bears vs. Roswell Renegades (Neely))
Winner: Bad News Bears
Game 4: (Sunday @ 2:00PM) – (Mauldin Park Field 4) (Newnan Naturals Gray vs. DHYS Red Devils)
Winner: DHYS Red Devils

Game 5: (Sunday @ 4:00PM) – (Mauldin Park Field 4) Championship (Bad News Bears vs. DHYS Red Devils)
Champion: Bad New Bears

** 1 hour & 50 minute time limit in Championship game. (Run rules apply)
** Highest seeded team will be home team in Championship bracket.

YOUR POSITION IN THE STANDINGS TABLE DOES NOT REFLECT YOUR SEED FOR BRACKET PLAY! THIS TABLE DOES NOT CALCULATE HEAD-TO-HEAD MATCH-UPS DURING POOL PLAY. EACH TEAM WILL BE ASSIGNED A SEED FOR EACH BRACKET AND THAT WILL BE POSTED ABOVE!

13/14U Standings

PosTeamWLTRADiffRS
1Bad News Bears20032225
2Newnan Naturals Gray11012-210
3DHYS Red Devils11015520
4Roswell Renegades (Neely)11018523
5Roswell Renegades (Landreth)11024-1410
6Burnt Hickory Heat02019-163