Showdown 9U Schedule & Standings

The batting cages at each park will be unavailable for teams to use, as well as the use of the scoreboard controllers. These are both county guidelines that are being enforced due to Covid-19. Hopefully these guidelines will be lifted after July 1st.

Participating Teams

West Cobb Wahoos East Marietta Spikes
Morningside Unpossibles AYBA Eagles
DHYS Blue Devils Wallace Park Tigers
Ocee Orange Ocee Black
Team Relentless Sandy Springs Storm
Roswell Renegades Hopewell Mustangs

9U Schedule

DateGameTimeResultsField
2020-06-27 08:00:00June 27, 2020 East Marietta Spikes vs Ocee Black 08:00:008:00 am8 - 12
Mauldin Park- Field 3
2020-06-27 09:45:00June 27, 2020 Roswell Renegades vs East Marietta Spikes 09:45:009:45 am21 - 8
Mauldin Park- Field 3
2020-06-27 09:45:00June 27, 2020 West Cobb Wahoos Navy vs DHYS Blue Devils 09:45:009:45 am16 - 0
Twin Creeks- Field 3
2020-06-27 11:30:00June 27, 2020 Ocee Black vs Sandy Springs Storm 11:30:0011:30 am7 - 19
Mauldin Park- Field 3
2020-06-27 11:30:00June 27, 2020 DHYS Blue Devils vs Wallace Park Tigers 11:30:0011:30 am5 - 19
Twin Creeks- Field 3
2020-06-27 13:15:00June 27, 2020 Roswell Renegades vs Ocee Orange 13:15:001:15 pm23 - 4
Mauldin Park- Field 3
2020-06-27 13:15:00June 27, 2020 West Cobb Wahoos Navy vs Morningside Unpossibles 13:15:001:15 pm12 - 2
Twin Creeks- Field 3
2020-06-27 15:00:00June 27, 2020 Sandy Springs Storm vs Team Relentless 15:00:003:00 pm6 - 6
Mauldin Park- Field 3
2020-06-27 15:00:00June 27, 2020 Morningside Unpossibles vs AYBA Eagles 15:00:003:00 pm6 - 6
Twin Creeks- Field 3
2020-06-27 16:45:00June 27, 2020 Ocee Orange vs Team Relentless 16:45:004:45 pm6 - 6
Mauldin Park- Field 3
2020-06-27 16:45:00June 27, 2020 Hopewell Mustangs vs Wallace Park Tigers 16:45:004:45 pm6 - 6
Twin Creeks- Field 3
2020-06-27 18:30:00June 27, 2020 Hopewell Mustangs vs AYBA Eagles 18:30:006:30 pm6 - 6
Twin Creeks- Field 3

Gold Bracket Seeds

  1. West Cobb Wahoos Navy
  2. Roswell Renegades
  3. Wallace Park Tigers
  4. Sandy Springs Storm
  5. Ocee Black
  6. AYBA Eagles

Silver Bracket Seeds

  1. Team Relentless
  2. Hopewell Mustangs
  3. Morningside Unpossibles
  4. Ocee Orange
  5. East Marietta Spikes
  6. DHYS Blue Devils

THE (6) HIGHEST SEEDED TEAMS WILL BE SEEDED 1-6 AND PLACED INTO THE GOLD CHAMPIONSHIP BRACKET.

Sunday - Gold Championship Bracket - (Twin Creeks Field 3)

Game 1: (Sunday @ 9:45AM) - (Twin Creeks Field 3) (Sandy Springs Storm vs. Ocee Black)
Winner: Sandy Springs Storm
Game 2: (Sunday @ 11:30AM) - (Twin Creeks Field 3) (Wallace Park Tigers vs. AYBA Eagles)
Winner: AYBA Eagles
Game 3: (Sunday @ 1:15PM) - (Twin Creeks Field 3) (West Cobb Wahoos Navy vs. Sandy Springs Storm)
Winner: West Cobb Wahoos Navy
Game 4: (Sunday @ 3:00PM) - (Twin Creeks Field 3) (Roswell Renegades vs. AYBA Eagles)
Winner: AYBA Eagles

Game 5 (Sunday @ 4:45PM) – (Twin Creeks Field 3) Championship (West Cobb Wahoos Navy vs. AYBA Eagles)
Champion: West Cobb Wahoos

** 1 hour & 40 minute time limit in Championship game. (Run rules apply)
** Highest seeded team will be home team in Championship bracket.

 

THE REMAINING (6) TEAMS WILL BE SEEDED 1-6 AND PLACED INTO THE SILVER CHAMPIONSHIP BRACKET.

Sunday - Silver Championship Bracket - (Mauldin Park Field 3)

Game 1: (Sunday @ 9:45AM) - (Mauldin Park Field 3) (Ocee Orange vs. East Marietta Spikes)
Winner: East Marietta Spikes
Game 2: (Sunday @ 11:30AM) - (Mauldin Park Field 3) (Morningside Unpossibles vs. DHYS Blue Devils)
Winner: Morningside Unpossibles
Game 3: (Sunday @ 1:15PM) - (Mauldin Park Field 3) (Team Relentless vs. East Marietta Spikes)
Winner: East Marietta Spikes
Game 4: (Sunday @ 3:00PM) - (Mauldin Park Field 3) (Hopewell Mustangs vs. Morningside Unpossibles)
Winner: Hopewell Mustangs

Game 5 (Sunday @ 4:45PM) – (Mauldin Park Field 3) Championship (East Marietta Spikes vs. Hopewell Mustangs)
Champion: Hopewell Mustangs

** 1 hour & 40 minute time limit in Championship game. (Run rules apply)
** Highest seeded team will be home team in Championship bracket.

YOUR POSITION IN THE STANDINGS TABLE DOES NOT REFLECT YOUR SEED FOR BRACKET PLAY! THIS TABLE DOES NOT CALCULATE HEAD-TO-HEAD MATCH-UPS DURING POOL PLAY. EACH TEAM WILL BE ASSIGNED A SEED FOR EACH BRACKET AND THAT WILL BE POSTED ABOVE!

9U Standings

PosTeamWLTRADiffRS
1West Cobb Wahoos Navy20022628
2Roswell Renegades200123244
3Wallace Park Tigers101111425
4Sandy Springs Storm101131225
5Ocee Black11027-819
6AYBA Eagles00212012
6Hopewell Mustangs00212012
6Team Relentless00212012
9Morningside Unpossibles01118-108
10Ocee Orange01129-1910
11East Marietta Spikes02033-1716
12DHYS Blue Devils02035-305