Showdown 8U Schedule & Standings

The batting cages at each park will be unavailable for teams to use, as well as the use of the scoreboard controllers. These are both county guidelines that are being enforced due to Covid-19. Hopefully these guidelines will be lifted after July 1st.

Participating Teams

Triple H Academy Stars AYBA Eagles
Hopewell Mustangs Brookhaven Hammers
East Side Thunder West Cobb Wahoos
Sharpsburg Allstars Sandy Springs Storm
DC Grizzlies East Cherokee Outlaws

8U Schedule

DateGameTimeResultsField
2020-06-27 08:00:00June 27, 2020 East Cherokee Outlaws vs West Cobb Wahoos 08:00:008:00 am1 - 18
Twin Creeks- Field 2
2020-06-27 09:30:00June 27, 2020 East Cherokee Outlaws vs East Side Thunder 09:30:009:30 am1 - 20
Twin Creeks- Field 2
2020-06-27 11:00:00June 27, 2020 Hopewell Mustangs vs DC Grizzlies 11:00:0011:00 am1 - 16
Twin Creeks- Field 2
2020-06-27 12:30:00June 27, 2020 West Cobb Wahoos vs Sandy Springs Storm 12:30:0012:30 pm15 - 15
Twin Creeks- Field 2
2020-06-27 14:00:00June 27, 2020 East Side Thunder vs Brookhaven Hammers 14:00:002:00 pm10 - 1
Twin Creeks- Field 2
2020-06-27 15:30:00June 27, 2020 Sharpsburg Allstars vs Hopewell Mustangs 15:30:003:30 pm16 - 6
Twin Creeks- Field 2
2020-06-27 17:00:00June 27, 2020 Sandy Springs Storm vs DC Grizzlies 17:00:005:00 pm6 - 6
Twin Creeks- Field 2
2020-06-27 17:00:00June 27, 2020 AYBA Eagles vs Triple H Academy Stars 17:00:005:00 pm6 - 6
Twin Creeks- Field 1
2020-06-27 18:30:00June 27, 2020 Sharpsburg Allstars vs Triple H Academy Stars 18:30:006:30 pm6 - 6
Twin Creeks- Field 2
2020-06-27 18:30:00June 27, 2020 AYBA Eagles vs Brookhaven Hammers 18:30:006:30 pm6 - 6
Twin Creeks- Field 1

Gold Bracket Seeds

  1. East Side Thunder
  2. DC Grizzlies
  3. Sharpsburg All-Stars
  4. West Cobb Wahoos
  5. Triple H Academy Stars

Silver Bracket Seeds

  1. AYBA Eagles
  2. Sandy Springs Storm
  3. Brookhaven Hammers
  4. Hopewell Mustangs
  5. East Cherokee Outlaws

THE (5) HIGHEST SEEDED TEAMS WILL BE SEEDED 1-5 AND PLACED INTO THE GOLD CHAMPIONSHIP BRACKET.

Sunday - Gold Championship Bracket - (Twin Creeks Field 2)

Game 1: (Sunday @ 3:30PM) - (Twin Creeks Field 2) (West Cobb Wahoos vs. Triple H Academy Stars)
Winner: West Cobb Wahoos
Game 2: (Sunday @ 5:00PM) - (Twin Creeks Field 2) (East Side Thunder vs. West Cobb Wahoos)
Winner: East Side Thunder
Game 3: (Sunday @ 6:30PM) - (Twin Creeks Field 2) (DC Grizzlies vs. Sharpsburg All-Stars)
Winner: DC Grizzlies

Game 4 (Sunday @ 8:00PM) – (Twin Creeks Field 2) Championship (East Side Thunder vs. DC Grizzlies)
Champion: East Side Thunder

** 1 hour & 30 minute time limit in Championship game. (Run rules apply)
** Highest seeded team will be home team in Championship bracket.

 

THE REMAINING (5) TEAMS WILL BE SEEDED 1-5 AND PLACED INTO THE SILVER CHAMPIONSHIP BRACKET.

Sunday - Silver Championship Bracket - (Twin Creeks Field 2)

Game 1: (Sunday @ 9:30AM) - (Twin Creeks Field 2) (Hopewell Mustangs vs. East Cherokee Outlaws)
Winner: Hopewell Mustangs
Game 2: (Sunday @ 11:00AM) - (Twin Creeks Field 2) (AYBA Eagles vs. Hopewell Mustangs)
Winner: AYBA Eagles
Game 3: (Sunday @ 12:30PM) - (Twin Creeks Field 2) (Sandy Springs Storm vs. Brookhaven Hammers)
Winner: Sandy Springs Storm
Game 4 (Sunday @ 2:00PM) – (Twin Creeks Field 2) Championship (AYBA Eagles vs. Sandy Springs Storm)
Champion: Sandy Springs Storm

** 1 hour & 30 minute time limit in Championship game. (Run rules apply)
** Highest seeded team will be home team in Championship bracket.

YOUR POSITION IN THE STANDINGS TABLE DOES NOT REFLECT YOUR SEED FOR BRACKET PLAY! THIS TABLE DOES NOT CALCULATE HEAD-TO-HEAD MATCH-UPS DURING POOL PLAY. EACH TEAM WILL BE ASSIGNED A SEED FOR EACH BRACKET AND THAT WILL BE POSTED ABOVE!

8U Standings

PosTeamWLTRADiffRS
1East Side Thunder20022830
2DC Grizzlies10171522
3Sharpsburg Allstars101121022
4West Cobb Wahoos101161733
5AYBA Eagles00212012
5Triple H Academy Stars00212012
7Sandy Springs Storm00221021
8Brookhaven Hammers01116-97
9Hopewell Mustangs02032-257
10East Cherokee Outlaws02038-362