Showdown 7U Schedule & Standings

The batting cages at each park will be unavailable for teams to use, as well as the use of the scoreboard controllers. These are both county guidelines that are being enforced due to Covid-19. Hopefully these guidelines will be lifted after July 1st.

** Field 1 at Patriots Park is an artificial turf field. Players can wear rubber cleats, molded cleats, or any type of tennis shoe. **

Participations Teams

Acworth Warriors Blue Chastain Lookouts
Acworth Warriors Orange AYBA Eagles
Morningside Unpossibles Hopewell Mustangs
Brookhaven Barnstormers Sandy Springs Storm
PC Dirtbags Sandy Springs Cyclones
Canton Bandits

7U Schedule

DateGameTimeResultsField
2020-06-27 08:00:00June 27, 2020 Acworth Warriors Blue vs AYBA Eagles 08:00:008:00 am11 - 28
Twin Creeks- Field 1
2020-06-27 09:30:00June 27, 2020 AYBA Eagles vs Chastain Lookouts 09:30:009:30 am6 - 21
Twin Creeks- Field 1
2020-06-27 09:30:00June 27, 2020 Hopewell Mustangs vs Sandy Springs Cyclones 09:30:009:30 am22 - 0
Patriots Park- Field 1
2020-06-27 11:00:00June 27, 2020 Hopewell Mustangs vs PC Dirtbags 11:00:0011:00 am22 - 12
Patriots Park- Field 1
2020-06-27 11:00:00June 27, 2020 Acworth Warriors Blue vs Morningside Unpossibles 11:00:0011:00 am22 - 14
Twin Creeks- Field 1
2020-06-27 12:30:00June 27, 2020 Sandy Springs Cyclones vs Canton Bandits 12:30:0012:30 pm4 - 26
Patriots Park- Field 1
2020-06-27 14:00:00June 27, 2020 Morningside Unpossibles vs Sandy Springs Storm 14:00:002:00 pm5 - 17
Twin Creeks- Field 1
2020-06-27 14:00:00June 27, 2020 PC Dirtbags vs Acworth Warriors Orange 14:00:002:00 pm7 - 14
Patriots Park- Field 1
2020-06-27 15:30:00June 27, 2020 Canton Bandits vs Brookhaven Barnstormers 15:30:003:30 pm17 - 1
Patriots Park- Field 1
2020-06-27 15:30:00June 27, 2020 Sandy Springs Storm vs Chastain Lookouts 15:30:003:30 pm1 - 18
Twin Creeks- Field 1
2020-06-27 17:00:00June 27, 2020 Brookhaven Barnstormers vs Acworth Warriors Orange 17:00:005:00 pm3 - 18
Patriots Park- Field 1

Gold Bracket Seeds

  1. Canton Bandits
  2. Chastain Lookouts
  3. Acworth Warriors Orange
  4. Hopewell Mustangs
  5. Sandy Springs Storm
  6. AYBA Eagles

Silver Bracket Seeds

  1. Acworth Warriors Blue
  2. Brookhaven Barnstormers
  3. PC Dirtbags
  4. Morningside Unpossibles
  5. Sandy Springs Cyclones

THE (6) HIGHEST SEEDED TEAMS WILL BE SEEDED 1-6 AND PLACED INTO THE GOLD CHAMPIONSHIP BRACKET.

Sunday - Gold Championship Bracket - (Patriots Park Field 1)

Game 1: (Sunday @ 9:30AM) - (Patriots Park Field 1) (Hopewell Mustangs vs. Sandy Springs Storm)
Winner: Hopewell Mustangs
Game 2: (Sunday @ 11:00AM) - (Patriots Park Field 1) (Acworth Warriors Orange vs. AYBA Eagles)
Winner: AYBA Eagles
Game 3: (Sunday @ 12:30PM) - (Patriots Park Field 1) (Canton Bandits vs. Hopewell Mustangs)
Winner: Hopewell Mustangs
Game 4: (Sunday @ 2:00PM) - (Patriots Park Field 1) (Chastain Lookouts vs. AYBA Eagles)
Winner: Chastain Lookouts

Game 5 (Sunday @ 3:30PM) – (Patriots Park Field 1) Championship (Hopewell Mustangs vs. Chastain Lookouts)
Champion: Chastain Lookouts

** 1 hour & 30 minute time limit in Championship game. (Run rules apply)
** Highest seeded team will be home team in Championship bracket.

 

THE REMAINING (5) TEAMS WILL BE SEEDED 1-5 AND PLACED INTO THE SILVER CHAMPIONSHIP BRACKET.

Sunday - Silver Championship Bracket - (Twin Creeks Field 1)

Game 1: (Sunday @ 9:30AM) - (Twin Creeks Field 1) (Morningside Unpossibles vs. Sandy Springs Cyclones)
Winner: Morningside Unpossibles
Game 2: (Sunday @ 11:00AM) - (Twin Creeks Field 1) (Acworth Warriors Blue vs. Morningside Unpossibles)
Winner: Acworth Warriors Blue
Game 3: (Sunday @ 12:30PM) - (Twin Creeks Field 1) (Brookhaven Barnstormers vs. PC Dirtbags)
Winner: PC Dirtbags

Game 4 (Sunday @ 2:00PM) – (Twin Creeks Field 1) Championship (Acworth Warriors Blue vs. PC Dirtbags)
Champion: PC Dirtbags

** 1 hour & 30 minute time limit in Championship game. (Run rules apply)
** Highest seeded team will be home team in Championship bracket.

YOUR POSITION IN THE STANDINGS TABLE DOES NOT REFLECT YOUR SEED FOR BRACKET PLAY! THIS TABLE DOES NOT CALCULATE HEAD-TO-HEAD MATCH-UPS DURING POOL PLAY. EACH TEAM WILL BE ASSIGNED A SEED FOR EACH BRACKET AND THAT WILL BE POSTED ABOVE!

7U Standings

PosTeamWLTRADiffRS
1Canton Bandits20053843
2Chastain Lookouts20073239
3Acworth Warriors Orange200102232
4Hopewell Mustangs200123244
5Sandy Springs Storm11023-518
6AYBA Eagles11032234
7Acworth Warriors Blue11042-933
8Brookhaven Barnstormers02035-314
9PC Dirtbags02036-1719
10Morningside Unpossibles02039-2019
11Sandy Springs Cyclones02048-444