Showdown 13U/ 14U Schedule & Standings

The batting cages at each park will be unavailable for teams to use, as well as the use of the scoreboard controllers. These are both county guidelines that are being enforced due to Covid-19. Hopefully these guidelines will be lifted after July 1st.

PITCHERS ARE NOT ALLOWED TO WEAR METAL CLEATS. PLEASE WEAR TURF SHOES OR RUBBER CLEATS. THEY WILL BE PITCHING FROM CARPETED PORTABLE MOUNDS. THANK YOU.

Participating Teams

DHYS Red Devils SM Bulldogs
UC Tradition Roswell Renegades
Acworth Warriors Newnan Naturals Gray

14U Schedule

DateGameTimeResultsField
2020-06-27 08:00:00June 27, 2020 Roswell Renegades vs SM Bulldogs 08:00:008:00 am22 - 1
Patriots Park- Field 3
2020-06-27 10:00:00June 27, 2020 Newnan Naturals Gray vs Roswell Renegades 10:00:0010:00 am0 - 8
Patriots Park- Field 3
2020-06-27 12:00:00June 27, 2020 SM Bulldogs vs DHYS Red Devils 12:00:0012:00 pm1 - 12
Patriots Park- Field 3
2020-06-27 14:00:00June 27, 2020 UC Tradition vs Newnan Naturals Gray 14:00:002:00 pm6 - 6
Patriots Park- Field 3
2020-06-27 16:00:00June 27, 2020 Acworth Warriors vs DHYS Red Devils 16:00:004:00 pm7 - 7
Patriots Park- Field 3
2020-06-27 18:00:00June 27, 2020 UC Tradition vs Acworth Warriors 18:00:006:00 pm7 - 7
Patriots Park- Field 3

Championship Bracket Seeds

  1. Roswell Renegades
  2. DHYS Red Devils
  3. UC Tradition
  4. Acworth Warriors
  5. Newnan Naturals Gray
  6. SM Bulldogs

THE (6) TEAMS WILL BE SEEDED 1-6 AND PLACED INTO THE CHAMPIONSHIP BRACKET.

Sunday - Championship Bracket - (Patriots Park Field 3)

Game 1: (Sunday @ 9:00AM) - (Patriots Park Field 3) (Acworth Warriors vs. Newnan Naturals Gray)
Winner: Newnan Naturals Gray
Game 2: (Sunday @ 11:00AM) - (Patriots Park Field 3) (UC Tradition vs. SM Bulldogs)
Winner: UC Tradition
Game 3: (Sunday @ 1:00PM) - (Patriots Park Field 3) (Roswell Renegades vs. Newnan Naturals Gray)
Winner: Newnan Naturals Gray
Game 4: (Sunday @ 3:00PM) - (Patriots Park Field 3) (DHYS Red Devils vs. UC Tradition)
Winner: DHYS Red Devils

Game 5 (Sunday @ 5:00PM) – (Patriots Park Field 3) Championship (Newnan Naturals Gray vs. DHYS Red Devils)
Champion: Newnan Naturals Gray

** 1 hour & 50 minute time limit in Championship game. (Run rules apply)
** Highest seeded team will be home team in Championship bracket.

YOUR POSITION IN THE STANDINGS TABLE DOES NOT REFLECT YOUR SEED FOR BRACKET PLAY! THIS TABLE DOES NOT CALCULATE HEAD-TO-HEAD MATCH-UPS DURING POOL PLAY. EACH TEAM WILL BE ASSIGNED A SEED FOR EACH BRACKET AND THAT WILL BE POSTED ABOVE!

14U Standings

PosTeamWLTRADiffRS
1Roswell Renegades20012930
2DHYS Red Devils10181119
3UC Tradition00213013
4Acworth Warriors00214014
5Newnan Naturals Gray01114-86
6SM Bulldogs02034-322