Showdown 10U Schedule & Standings

The batting cages at each park will be unavailable for teams to use, as well as the use of the scoreboard controllers. These are both county guidelines that are being enforced due to Covid-19. Hopefully these guidelines will be lifted after July 1st.

Participating Teams

AYBA Eagles Sandy Springs Storm
Mount Paran Blue Spartans East Cherokee Outlaws
Ocee Black Roswell Renegades
Ola Bulldogs DHYS Blue Devils

10U Schedule

DateGameTimeResultsField
2020-06-27 08:00:00June 27, 2020 Roswell Renegades vs Mount Paran Blue Spartans 08:00:008:00 am1 - 10
Twin Creeks- Field 3
2020-06-27 08:00:00June 27, 2020 East Cherokee Outlaws vs AYBA Eagles 08:00:008:00 am0 - 10
Twin Creeks- Field 4
2020-06-27 09:45:00June 27, 2020 AYBA Eagles vs DHYS Blue Devils 09:45:009:45 am8 - 5
Twin Creeks- Field 4
2020-06-27 11:30:00June 27, 2020 East Cherokee Outlaws vs Mount Paran Blue Spartans 11:30:0011:30 am1 - 29
Twin Creeks- Field 4
2020-06-27 13:15:00June 27, 2020 Roswell Renegades vs DHYS Blue Devils 13:15:001:15 pm7 - 8
Twin Creeks- Field 4
2020-06-27 15:00:00June 27, 2020 Ocee Black vs Ola Bulldogs 15:00:003:00 pm6 - 6
Twin Creeks- Field 4
2020-06-27 16:45:00June 27, 2020 Ola Bulldogs vs Sandy Springs Storm 16:45:004:45 pm6 - 6
Twin Creeks- Field 4
2020-06-27 18:30:00June 27, 2020 Sandy Springs Storm vs Ocee Black 18:30:006:30 pm6 - 6
Twin Creeks- Field 4

Gold Bracket Seeds

  1. Mount Paran Blue Spartans
  2. AYBA Eagles
  3. DHYS Blue Devils
  4. Sandy Springs Storm

Silver Bracket Seeds

  1. Ocee Black
  2. Ola Bulldogs
  3. Roswell Renegades
  4. East Cherokee Outlaws

THE (4) HIGHEST SEEDED TEAMS WILL BE SEEDED 1-4 AND PLACED INTO THE GOLD CHAMPIONSHIP BRACKET.

Sunday - Gold Championship Bracket - (Twin Creeks Field 4)

Game 1: (Sunday @ 2:15PM) - (Twin Creeks Field 4) (Mount Paran Blue Spartans vs. Sandy Springs Storm)
Winner: Sandy Springs Storm
Game 2: (Sunday @ 4:00PM) - (Twin Creeks Field 4) (AYBA Eagles vs. DHYS Blue Devils)
Winner: DHYS Blue Devils

Game 3 (Sunday @ 5:45PM) – (Twin Creeks Field 4) Championship (Sandy Springs Storm vs. DHYS Blue Devils)
Champion: Sandy Springs Storm

** 1 hour & 40 minute time limit in Championship game. (Run rules apply)
** Highest seeded team will be home team in Championship bracket.

 

THE REMAINING (4) TEAMS WILL BE SEEDED 1-4 AND PLACED INTO THE SILVER CHAMPIONSHIP BRACKET.

Sunday - Silver Championship Bracket - (Twin Creeks Field 4)

Game 1: (Sunday @ 9:00AM) - (Twin Creeks Field 4) (Ocee Black vs. East Cherokee Outlaws)
Winner: Ocee Black
Game 2: (Sunday @ 10:45AM) - (Twin Creeks Field 4) (Ola Bulldogs vs. Roswell Renegades)
Winner: Ola Bulldogs
Game 3 (Sunday @ 12:30PM) – (Twin Creeks Field 4) Championship (Ocee Black vs. Ola Bulldogs)
Champion: Ola Bulldogs

** 1 hour & 40 minute time limit in Championship game. (Run rules apply)
** Highest seeded team will be home team in Championship bracket.

YOUR POSITION IN THE STANDINGS TABLE DOES NOT REFLECT YOUR SEED FOR BRACKET PLAY! THIS TABLE DOES NOT CALCULATE HEAD-TO-HEAD MATCH-UPS DURING POOL PLAY. EACH TEAM WILL BE ASSIGNED A SEED FOR EACH BRACKET AND THAT WILL BE POSTED ABOVE!

10U Standings

PosTeamWLTRADiffRS
1Mount Paran Blue Spartans20023739
2AYBA Eagles20051318
3DHYS Blue Devils11015-213
4Ocee Black00212012
4Ola Bulldogs00212012
4Sandy Springs Storm00212012
7Roswell Renegades02018-108
8East Cherokee Outlaws02039-381