World Series 8U Schedule & Standings

Participating Teams

Powder Springs Dirtbags Canton Stingers
Sandy Plains Cougars Red New Georgia Elite
Winston Nationals Sharpsburg Red Sox
Hunter Park Allstars Acworth Blue
Hopewell Mustangs Sharpsburg Allstars
Hobgood Heat Oregon Park Sharks

8U Schedule

DateGameTimeResultsField

Gold Bracket Seeds

  1. Canton Stingers
  2. Hobgood Heat
  3. Sandy Plains Cougars Red
  4. Powder Springs Dirtbags
  5. Winston Nationals
  6. Hopewell Mustangs

Silver Bracket Seeds

  1. Oregon Park Sharks
  2. Hunter Park Allstars
  3. New Georgia Elite
  4. Acworth Blue
  5. Sharpsburg Allstars
  6. Sharpsburg Red Sox

THE TOP (6) TEAMS WILL BE SEEDED 1-6 AND PLACED INTO THE GOLD CHAMPIONSHIP BRACKET.

Sunday - Gold Championship Bracket – (Hunter Park - Red Field)

Game 1: (Sunday @ 11:00AM) - (Hunter Park Red Field) (Powder Springs Dirtbags vs. Winston Nationals)
Winner: Powder Springs Dirtbags
Game 2: (Sunday @ 2:00PM) - (Hunter Park Red Field) (Sandy Plains Cougars Red vs. Hopewell Mustangs)
Winner: Sandy Plains Cougars Red
Game 3: (Sunday @ 3:30PM) – (Hunter Park Red Field) (Canton Stingers vs. Powder Springs Dirtbags)
Winner: Canton Stingers
Game 4: (Sunday @ 5:00PM) – (Hunter Park Red Field) (Hobgood Heat vs. Sandy Plains Cougars Red)
Winner: Hobgood Heat
Game 5: (Sunday @ 6:30PM) – (Hunter Park Red Field) Championship (Canton Stingers vs. Hobgood Heat)
Champion: Hobgood Heat

** No time limit in Championship game.
** Highest seeded team will be home team in Championship bracket.


THE NEXT (6) HIGHEST SEEDED TEAMS WILL BE SEEDED 1-6 AND WILL BE PLACED INTO THE SILVER CHAMPIONSHIP BRACKET.

Sunday - Silver Championship Bracket – (Hunter Park - Red & Blue Field)

Game 1: (Sunday @ 8:00AM) - (Hunter Park - Red Field) (Acworth Blue vs. Sharpsburg Allstars)
Winner: Sharpsburg Allstars
Game 2: (Sunday @ 8:00AM) - (Hunter Park - Blue Field) (New Georgia Elite vs. Sharpsburg Red Sox)
Winner: New Georgia Elite
Game 3: (Sunday @ 9:30AM) - (Hunter Park - Red Field) (Oregon Park Sharks vs. Sharpsburg Allstars)
Winner: Oregon Park Sharks
Game 4: (Sunday @ 9:30AM) - (Hunter Park - Blue Field) (Hunter Park Allstars vs. New Georgia Elite)
Winner: New Georgia Elite
Game 5: (Sunday @ 12:30PM) – (Hunter Park - Red Field) Championship (Oregon Park Sharks vs. New Georgia Elite)
Champion: Oregon Park Sharks

 

** No time limit in Championship game.
** Highest seeded team will be home team in Championship bracket.

YOUR POSITION IN THE STANDINGS TABLE DOES NOT REFLECT YOUR SEED FOR BRACKET PLAY! THIS TABLE DOES NOT CALCULATE HEAD-TO-HEAD MATCH-UPS DURING POOL PLAY. EACH TEAM WILL BE ASSIGNED A SEED FOR EACH BRACKET AND THAT WILL BE POSTED ABOVE!

8U Standings

PosTeamWLTRADiffRS