World Series 8U Schedule & Standings

Coaches- If any teams would like to play in next weekend's Walk Off Classic, please contact Taj by Sunday evening.

The batting cages at each park will be unavailable for teams to use, as well as the use of the scoreboard controllers. These are both county guidelines that are being enforced due to Covid-19. Please remember, this is a county rule, not our rule.

Participating Teams

Macedonia Mustangs Hobgood Select Red
Sharpsburg Allstars Brookhaven Hammers
West Cobb Wahoos East Cherokee Outlaws
Hopewell Mustangs DC Grizzlies

8U Schedule

DateGameTimeResultsField
2020-07-17 18:00:00July 17, 2020 East Cherokee Outlaws vs Hobgood Select Red 18:00:006:00 pm22 - 25
Mauldin Park- Field 2
2020-07-17 19:30:00July 17, 2020 Macedonia Mustangs vs Hopewell Mustangs 19:30:007:30 pm20 - 22
Mauldin Park- Field 2
2020-07-18 09:00:00July 18, 2020 West Cobb Wahoos vs Sharpsburg Allstars 09:00:009:00 am19 - 4
Mauldin Park- Field 2
2020-07-18 10:30:00July 18, 2020 DC Grizzlies vs West Cobb Wahoos 10:30:0010:30 am4 - 19
Mauldin Park- Field 2
2020-07-18 12:00:00July 18, 2020 Brookhaven Hammers vs Sharpsburg Allstars 12:00:0012:00 pm16 - 8
Mauldin Park- Field 2
2020-07-18 13:30:00July 18, 2020 DC Grizzlies vs Brookhaven Hammers 13:30:001:30 pm11 - 19
Mauldin Park- Field 2
2020-07-18 15:00:00July 18, 2020 Hobgood Select Red vs Macedonia Mustangs 15:00:003:00 pm25 - 24
Mauldin Park- Field 2
2020-07-18 16:30:00July 18, 2020 Hopewell Mustangs vs East Cherokee Outlaws 16:30:004:30 pm18 - 4
Mauldin Park- Field 2

Gold Bracket Seeds

  1. West Cobb Wahoos
  2. Brookhaven Hammers
  3. Hopewell Mustangs
  4. Hobgood Select Red

Silver Bracket Seeds

  1. Sharpsburg Allstars
  2. DC Grizzlies
  3. East Cherokee Outlaws
  4. Macedonia Mustangs

THE (4) HIGHEST SEEDED TEAMS WILL BE SEEDED 1-4 AND PLACED INTO THE GOLD CHAMPIONSHIP BRACKET.

Sunday - Gold Championship Bracket – (Mauldin Park Field 2)

Game 1: (Sunday @ 12:30PM) - (Mauldin Park Field 2) (West Cobb Wahoos vs. Hobgood Select Red)
Winner: West Cobb Wahoos
Game 2: (Sunday @ 2:00PM) - (Mauldin Park Field 2) (Brookhaven Hammers vs. Hopewell Mustangs)
Winner: Brookhaven Hammers

Game 3: (Sunday @ 3:30PM) – (Mauldin Park Field 2) Championship (West Cobb Wahoos vs. Brookhaven Hammers)
Champion: West Cobb Wahoos

** 1 hour & 30 minute time limit in Championship game. (Run rules apply)
** Highest seeded team will be home team in Championship bracket.


THE REMAINING (4) TEAMS WILL BE SEEDED 1-4 AND PLACED INTO THE SILVER CHAMPIONSHIP BRACKET.

Sunday - Silver Championship Bracket – (Mauldin Park Field 2)

Game 1: (Sunday @ 8:00AM) - (Mauldin Park Field 2) (Sharpsburg Allstars vs. Macedonia Mustangs)
Winner: Sharpsburg Allstars
Game 2: (Sunday @ 9:30AM) - (Mauldin Park Field 2) (DC Grizzlies vs. East Cherokee Outlaws)
Winner: DC Grizzlies

Game 3: (Sunday @ 11:00AM) – (Mauldin Park Field 2) Championship (Sharpsburg Allstars vs. DC Grizzlies)
Champion: DC Grizzlies 

** 1 hour & 30 minute time limit in Championship game. (Run rules apply)
** Highest seeded team will be home team in Championship bracket.

YOUR POSITION IN THE STANDINGS TABLE DOES NOT REFLECT YOUR SEED FOR BRACKET PLAY! THIS TABLE DOES NOT CALCULATE HEAD-TO-HEAD MATCH-UPS DURING POOL PLAY. EACH TEAM WILL BE ASSIGNED A SEED FOR EACH BRACKET AND THAT WILL BE POSTED ABOVE!

8U Standings

PosTeamWLTRADiffRS
1West Cobb Wahoos20083038
2Brookhaven Hammers200191635
3Hopewell Mustangs200241640
4Hobgood Select Red20046450
5Sharpsburg Allstars02035-2312
6DC Grizzlies02038-2315
7East Cherokee Outlaws02043-1726
8Macedonia Mustangs02047-344