World Series 6U Schedule & Standings

Participating Teams

Oregon Park Sharks Welcome All Braves
Canton Noles Canton Stingers
Canton Cougars Hobgood Hurricanes
Fairplay Brewers Acworth Warriors (5U)
OP Piranhas Canton Stingers (5U)

6U Schedule

DateGameTimeResultsField
2018-07-19 18:30:00July 19, 2018 Canton Cougars vs Hobgood Hurricanes 18:30:006:30 pm19 - 22Mauldin Park-Field 2
2018-07-19 18:30:00July 19, 2018 Oregon Park Sharks vs Canton Noles 18:30:006:30 pm21 - 3Mauldin Park-Field 1
2018-07-19 20:00:00July 19, 2018 Fairplay Brewers vs Acworth Warriors (5U) 20:00:008:00 pm12 - 14Mauldin Park-Field 1
2018-07-19 20:00:00July 19, 2018 OP Piranhas vs Canton Stingers (5U) 20:00:008:00 pm24 - 14Mauldin Park-Field 2
2018-07-20 18:30:00July 20, 2018 Canton Stingers vs Welcome All Braves (Forfeit) 18:30:006:30 pm6 - 0
2018-07-21 09:30:00July 21, 2018 Canton Noles vs Welcome All Braves (Forfeit) 09:30:009:30 am6 - 0
2018-07-21 12:30:00July 21, 2018 Canton Stingers (5U) vs Welcome All Braves (Forfeit) 12:30:0012:30 pm6 - 0
2018-07-21 13:00:00July 21, 2018 Acworth Warriors (5U) vs Canton Stingers (5U) 13:00:001:00 pm22 - 7Mauldin Park-Field 1
2018-07-21 13:00:00July 21, 2018 Canton Cougars vs Oregon Park Sharks 13:00:001:00 pm1 - 23Mauldin Park-Field 2
2018-07-21 14:30:00July 21, 2018 Hobgood Hurricanes vs Canton Stingers 14:30:002:30 pm12 - 19Mauldin Park-Field 1
2018-07-21 14:30:00July 21, 2018 Fairplay Brewers vs Canton Noles 14:30:002:30 pm21 - 13Mauldin Park-Field 2
2018-07-21 16:00:00July 21, 2018 OP Piranhas vs Canton Cougars 16:00:004:00 pm17 - 4Mauldin Park-Field 1
2018-07-21 16:00:00July 21, 2018 Oregon Park Sharks vs Fairplay Brewers 16:00:004:00 pm21 - 6Mauldin Park-Field 2
2018-07-21 17:30:00July 21, 2018 Acworth Warriors (5U) vs Hobgood Hurricanes 17:30:005:30 pm7 - 22Mauldin Park-Field 2
2018-07-21 17:30:00July 21, 2018 OP Piranhas vs Canton Stingers 17:30:005:30 pm5 - 20Mauldin Park-Field 1

Gold Bracket Seeds

  1. Oregon Park Sharks
  2. Canton Stingers
  3. OP Piranhas
  4. Hobgood Hurricanes

Silver Bracket Seeds

  1. Acworth Warriors (5U)
  2. Canton Noles
  3. Canton Stingers (5U)
  4. Fairplay Brewers
  5. Canton Cougars

THE (4) HIGHEST SEEDED TEAMS WILL BE SEEDED 1-4 AND PLACED INTO THE GOLD CHAMPIONSHIP BRACKET.

Sunday - Gold Championship Bracket – (Mauldin Park Field 1)

Game 1: (Sunday @ 9:30AM) - (Mauldin Park Field 1) (Oregon Park Sharks vs. Hobgood Hurricanes)
Winner: Oregon Park Sharks
Game 2: (Sunday @ 11:00AM) - (Mauldin Park Field 1) (Canton Stingers vs. OP Piranhas)
Winner: Canton Stingers
Game 3: (Sunday @ 12:30PM) – (Mauldin Park Field 1) Championship (Oregon Park Sharks vs. Canton Stingers)
Winner: Oregon Park Sharks

** No time limit in Championship game.
** Highest seeded team will be home team in Championship bracket.


THE  (5) REMAINING TEAMS WILL BE SEEDED 1-5 AND PLACED INTO THE SILVER CHAMPIONSHIP BRACKET.

Sunday - Silver Championship Bracket – (Mauldin Park Field 2)

Game 1: (Sunday @ 9:30AM) - (Mauldin Park Field 2) (Fairplay Brewers vs. Canton Cougars)
Winner: Fairplay Brewers
Game 2: (Sunday @ 11:00AM) - (Mauldin Park Field 2) (Canton Noles vs. Canton Stingers (5U))
Winner: Canton Noles
Game 3: (Sunday @ 12:30PM) - (Mauldin Park Field 2) (Acworth Warriors (5U) vs. Fairplay Brewers)
Winner: Fairplay Brewers

Game 4: (Sunday @ 2:00PM)(Mauldin Park Field 2) Championship (Canton Noles vs. Fairplay Brewers)
Champion: Fairplay Brewers

** No time limit in Championship game.
** Highest seeded team will be home team in Championship bracket.

YOUR POSITION IN THE STANDINGS TABLE DOES NOT REFLECT YOUR SEED FOR BRACKET PLAY! THIS TABLE DOES NOT CALCULATE HEAD-TO-HEAD MATCH-UPS DURING POOL PLAY. EACH TEAM WILL BE ASSIGNED A SEED FOR EACH BRACKET AND THAT WILL BE POSTED ABOVE!

6U Standings

PosTeamWLTRADiffRS
1Oregon Park Sharks300105565
2Canton Stingers300172845
3OP Piranhas21038846
4Acworth Warriors (5U)21041243
5Hobgood Hurricanes210451156
6Canton Noles12042-2022
7Canton Stingers (5U)12046-1927
8Fairplay Brewers12048-939
9Canton Cougars03062-3824