World Series 14U Schedule & Standings

PITCHERS WILL BE PITCHING FROM CARPETED MOUNDS. NO METAL SPIKES ALLOWED. PLEASE HAVE YOUR PITCHERS WEAR TURFS, TENNIS SHOES, OR RUBBER CLEATS. THANK YOU.

Participating Teams

FCA All-Stars East Cherokee Outlaws
Acworth Warriors Orange New Hope Stars
Norcross Pony All-Stars Hobgood Heat
New Georgia Elite DC Aces
Union City Eagles (13U) Union City Eagles

14U Schedule

DateGameTimeResultsField
2018-07-19 18:00:00July 19, 2018 Hobgood Heat vs New Hope Stars 18:00:006:00 pm6 - 8Mauldin Park-Field 5
2018-07-19 18:00:00July 19, 2018 East Cherokee Outlaws vs Acworth Warriors Orange 18:00:006:00 pm19 - 2Mauldin Park-Field 4
2018-07-19 20:00:00July 19, 2018 New Georgia Elite vs Union City Eagles (13U) 20:00:008:00 pm0 - 9Mauldin Park-Field 4
2018-07-19 20:00:00July 19, 2018 Union City Eagles vs DC Aces 20:00:008:00 pm4 - 4Mauldin Park-Field 5
2018-07-20 20:00:00July 20, 2018 Norcross Pony All-Stars vs FCA All-Stars 20:00:008:00 pm11 - 10Mauldin Park-Field 5
2018-07-21 13:30:00July 21, 2018 FCA All-Stars vs Acworth Warriors Orange 13:30:001:30 pm18 - 0Mauldin Park-Field 4
2018-07-21 13:30:00July 21, 2018 Hobgood Heat vs New Georgia Elite 13:30:001:30 pm1 - 8Mauldin Park-Field 5
2018-07-21 15:30:00July 21, 2018 DC Aces vs Union City Eagles (13U) 15:30:003:30 pm4 - 5Mauldin Park-Field 5
2018-07-21 15:30:00July 21, 2018 East Cherokee Outlaws vs Norcross Pony All-Stars 15:30:003:30 pm3 - 14Mauldin Park-Field 4
2018-07-21 17:30:00July 21, 2018 New Hope Stars vs Union City Eagles 17:30:005:30 pm10 - 1Mauldin Park-Field 5

Gold Bracket Seeds

  1. Union City Eagles (13U)
  2. New Hope Stars
  3. Norcross Pony All-Stars
  4. New Georgia Elite
  5. FCA All-Stars

Silver Bracket Seeds

  1. East Cherokee Outlaws
  2. DC Aces
  3. Union City Eagles
  4. Hobgood Heat
  5. Acworth Warriors Orange

THE (5) HIGHEST TEAMS WILL BE SEEDED 1-5 AND PLACED INTO THE GOLD CHAMPIONSHIP BRACKET.

Sunday - Gold Championship Bracket – (Mauldin Park Field 5)

Game 1: (Sunday @ 10:00AM) - (Mauldin Park Field 5) (New Georgia Elite vs. FCA All-Stars)
Winner: FCA All-Stars
Game 2: (Sunday @ 12:00PM) - (Mauldin Park Field 5) (New Hope Stars vs. Norcross Pony All-Stars)
Winner: New Hope stars
Game 3: (Sunday @ 2:00PM) - (Mauldin Park Field 5) (Union City Eagles (13U) vs. FCA All-Stars)
Winner: Union City Eagles (13U)
Game 4: (Sunday @ 4:00PM)(Mauldin Park Field 5) Championship (New Hope Stars vs. Union City Eagles (13U))
Champion: Union City Eagles (13U)

** No time limit in Championship game.
** Highest seeded team will be home team in Championship bracket.

THE (5) REMAINING TEAMS WILL BE SEEDED 1-5 AND PLACED INTO THE SILVER CHAMPIONSHIP BRACKET.

Sunday - Silver Championship Bracket – (Mauldin Park Field 4)

Game 1: (Sunday @ 8:00AM) - (Mauldin Park Field 4) (Hobgood Heat vs. Acworth Warriors Orange)
Winner: Hobgood Heat
Game 2: (Sunday @ 10:00AM) - (Mauldin Park Field 4) (DC Aces vs. Union City Eagles)
Winner: DC Aces
Game 3: (Sunday @ 12:00PM) - (Mauldin Park Field 4) (East Cherokee Outlaws vs. Hobgood Heat)
Winner: East Cherokee Outlaws
Game 4: (Sunday @ 2:00PM) – (Mauldin Park Field 4) Championship (DC Aces vs. East Cherokee Outlaws)
Champion: East Cherokee Outlaws

** No time limit in Championship game.
** Highest seeded team will be home team in Championship bracket.

YOUR POSITION IN THE STANDINGS TABLE DOES NOT REFLECT YOUR SEED FOR BRACKET PLAY! THIS TABLE DOES NOT CALCULATE HEAD-TO-HEAD MATCH-UPS DURING POOL PLAY. EACH TEAM WILL BE ASSIGNED A SEED FOR EACH BRACKET AND THAT WILL BE POSTED ABOVE!

14U Standings

PosTeamWLTRADiffRS
1Union City Eagles (13U)20041014
2New Hope Stars20071118
3Norcross Pony All-Stars200131225
4New Georgia Elite11010-28
5FCA All-Stars110111728
6East Cherokee Outlaws11016622
7DC Aces0119-18
8Union City Eagles01114-95
9Hobgood Heat02016-97
10Acworth Warriors Orange02037-352