World Series 14U Schedule & Standings

Coaches- If any teams would like to play in next weekend's Walk Off Classic, please contact Taj by Sunday evening.

The batting cages at each park will be unavailable for teams to use, as well as the use of the scoreboard controllers. These are both county guidelines that are being enforced due to Covid-19. Please remember, this is a county rule, not our rule.

PITCHERS WILL BE PITCHING FROM CARPETED MOUNDS. NO METAL SPIKES ALLOWED. PLEASE HAVE YOUR PITCHERS WEAR TURFS, TENNIS SHOES, OR RUBBER CLEATS. THANK YOU.

Participating Teams

The Naturals (Hobbs) Acworth Warriors
UC Tradition Roswell Renegades (Landreth)
Newnan Naturals Gray Hobgood Select Red
SM Bulldogs Burnt Hickory Heat

14U Schedule

DateGameTimeResultsField
2020-07-17 18:00:00July 17, 2020 Acworth Warriors vs Roswell Renegades (Landreth) 18:00:006:00 pm5 - 11
Mauldin Park- Field 5
2020-07-17 20:00:00July 17, 2020 SM Bulldogs vs Hobgood Select Red 20:00:008:00 pm5 - 8
Mauldin Park- Field 5
2020-07-18 08:00:00July 18, 2020 Burnt Hickory Heat vs Newnan Naturals Gray 08:00:008:00 am0 - 4
Mauldin Park- Field 5
2020-07-18 10:00:00July 18, 2020 UC Tradition vs Newnan Naturals Gray 10:00:0010:00 am6 - 9
Mauldin Park- Field 5
2020-07-18 12:00:00July 18, 2020 Burnt Hickory Heat vs UC Tradition 12:00:0012:00 pm0 - 6
Mauldin Park- Field 5
2020-07-18 14:00:00July 18, 2020 The Naturals (Hobbs) vs SM Bulldogs 14:00:002:00 pm11 - 1
Mauldin Park- Field 5
2020-07-18 16:00:00July 18, 2020 The Naturals (Hobbs) vs Acworth Warriors 16:00:004:00 pm15 - 8
Mauldin Park- Field 5
2020-07-18 16:00:00July 18, 2020 Roswell Renegades (Landreth) vs Hobgood Select Red 16:00:004:00 pm6 - 13
Mauldin Park- Field 4

Gold Bracket Seeds

  1. Newnan Naturals Gray
  2. The Naturals (Hobbs)
  3. Hobgood Select Red
  4. UC Tradition

Silver Bracket Seeds

  1. Roswell Renegades (Landreth)
  2. Burnt Hickory Heat
  3. SM Bulldogs
  4. Acworth Warriors

THE (4) HIGHEST SEEDED TEAMS WILL BE SEEDED 1-4 AND PLACED INTO THE GOLD CHAMPIONSHIP BRACKET.

Sunday - Gold Championship Bracket – (Mauldin Park Field 5)

Game 1: (Sunday @ 2:00PM) - (Mauldin Park Field 5) (Newnan Naturals Gray vs. UC Tradition)
Winner: Newnan Naturals Gray
Game 2: (Sunday @ 4:00PM) - (Mauldin Park Field 5) (The Naturals (Hobbs) vs. Hobgood Select Red)
Winner: Hobgood Select Red

Game 3: (Sunday @ 6:00PM) – (Mauldin Park Field 5) Championship (Newnan Naturals Gray vs. Hobgood Select Red)
Champion: Newnan Naturals Gray

** 1 hour & 50 minute time limit in Championship game. (Run rules apply)
** Highest seeded team will be home team in Championship bracket.


THE REMAINING (4) TEAMS WILL BE SEEDED 1-4 AND PLACED INTO THE SILVER CHAMPIONSHIP BRACKET.

Sunday - Silver Championship Bracket – (Mauldin Park Field 5)

Game 1: (Sunday @ 8:00AM) - (Mauldin Park Field 5) (Roswell Renegades (Landreth) vs. Acworth Warriors)
Winner: Roswell Renegades (Landreth)
Game 2: (Sunday @ 10:00AM) - (Mauldin Park Field 5) (Burnt Hickory Heat vs. SM Bulldogs)
Winner: Burnt Hickory Heat

Game 3: (Sunday @ 12:00PM) – (Mauldin Park Field 5) Championship (Roswell Renegades (Landreth) vs. Burnt Hickory Heat)
Champion: Roswell Renegades (Landreth)

** 1 hour & 50 minute time limit in Championship game. (Run rules apply)
** Highest seeded team will be home team in Championship bracket.

YOUR POSITION IN THE STANDINGS TABLE DOES NOT REFLECT YOUR SEED FOR BRACKET PLAY! THIS TABLE DOES NOT CALCULATE HEAD-TO-HEAD MATCH-UPS DURING POOL PLAY. EACH TEAM WILL BE ASSIGNED A SEED FOR EACH BRACKET AND THAT WILL BE POSTED ABOVE!

14U Standings

PosTeamWLTRADiffRS
1Newnan Naturals Gray2006713
2The Naturals (Hobbs)20091726
3Hobgood Select Red200111021
4UC Tradition1109312
5Roswell Renegades (Landreth)11018-117
6Burnt Hickory Heat02010-100
7SM Bulldogs02019-136
8Acworth Warriors02026-1313